Bidzina Ivanishvili will finance Zviad Gamsakhurdia’s Museum in Khibula
The Government of Georgia set up a special commission to organize the events marking the 80th birthday of late first President Zviad Gamsakhurdia on March 31. Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze, Chairman of Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze along with other members of the government laid a wreath at the grave of first President of Georgia Zviad Gamsakhurdia in connection with his 80th birthday.
Meanwhile, Bidzina Ivanishvili, Chairman of the Georgian Dream party, visited Khibula and met the population of the village.
He made a decision on the ground to finance the rehabilitation of the infrastructure system, water and gas supply of the village.
According to Cartu Bank, by Ivanishvili's decision, a museum will be opened in the house, where Zviad Gamsakhurdia tragically died. Ivanishvili will also finance the construction of a park and a church around the museum.
Bidzina Ivanishvili stated that the investigation of the death of Zviad Gamsakhurdia should come to the end.
"The fact that the circumstances of the death of the first president of Georgia are unclear until today is a big shame of our country", said Bidzina Ivanishvili.
First President’s sons respond to Bidzina Ivanishvili
Georgia’s first President Zviad Gamsakhursia’s sons Tsotne and Konstantine Gamsakhurdias have released a statement responding to Bidzina Ivanishvili.
“We got acquainted with Bidzina Ivanishvili’s remarks, made from village Khibula, Samegrelo region, where he spoke about Zviad Gamsakhurdia’s contribution to the country. His tragic death and necessity of the investigation.
Formally, everything is right. But we have seen this film many times ... The "Georgian Dream" has been in power for 7 years, chief prosecutors have several times been replaced during this period, but the investigation has not been progressed. Our family has to hold public protests, street rallies, the hunger strike at the chief prosecutor's office, and still there is no adequate communication with the Prosecutor's Office. Did Bidzina Ivanishvili not hear anything about it? If not, it means that he has not been even interested in it.
That is why we have no reason to believe anybody's promises today. If Bidzina Ivanishvili or his government wants to do something, the ball is in their court. We believe just in our own eyes, " reads the statement of Tsotne and Konstantine Gamsakhurdias.
First President of Georgia – Zviad Gamsakhurdia
Zviad Gamsakhurdia was born on March 31, 1939. He was one of the leaders of the national liberation movement. His name is associated with the restoration of Georgia's independence. On April 9, 1991, on the basis of the results of the Universal People's Referendum held on 31 March 1991, the Supreme Council of Georgia declared the independence of Georgia.
Zviad Gamsakhurdia was elected President of Georgia in spring 1991 and was expelled from the country as a result of a military coup in early 1992. The first President of Georgia died in the village of Khibula, Samegrelo region, on 31 December 1993.
Zviad Gamsakhurdia's Mercedes on sale in Georgia - Who will buy President's car?
The first president of Georgia receives a letter - story for Father's Day
Final moments of Georgia's first president - Ovashvili's new film "Khibula"