Bidzina Ivanishvili releases open letter
Bidzina Ivanishvili, chairman of the Georgian Dream party, has released an open letter. The former prime minister evaluates the country's path since April 9, 1989 and summarizes the results.
"There have been many days in the history of Georgia, which determined the fate of the Georgian nation and the future of our country. One of such days was April 9. The day thirteen years ago gave rise to a new era.
Liberation of Georgia from the soviet empire, freedom and independence
of Georgia was a great national idea that united the whole nation.
9 April 1989 was one of the most tragic days, but this day has become a symbol of our struggle for freedom and independence - the national energy accumulated throughout the history erupted in a small square and despite the bloodshed, the Georgian people gained a moral victory in this unequal battle.
The only force that helped our nation resist the brutality of the Soviet regime and the Soviet tanks was the unconditional love of the homeland and pure emotion. Two years later, on 9 April 1991, as the logical outcome of this struggle, Zviad Gamsakhurdia declared the restoration of Georgia's state independence.
From the very first days of independence, when we needed consciousness, hard work and consolidation of the society, our emotion prevailed over our rationalism and since then, we have been learning from our mistakes:
First, we toppled the elected government and bloody civil confrontation started in the county. Then, our country kind of gained a geostrategic function and we knocked at the NATO door, but corruption and immorality led to the arrival of a dictator, which started to oppress public protest by bloodshed on Rustaveli Avenue.
On 9 April 2012, after twenty-one years of independence, Georgia had overcrowded prisons, suppressed media, occupied territories and a cynical model of oriental tyranny”, reads the letter.
According to Ivanishvili, on 1 October 2012, the Georgian people gained an incredible victory and the violence regime was removed without civil confrontation or a revolution.
“For seven years now, the country has been governed by a rationalism policy that brought a continuous foreign and civil peace that is unprecedented in the history of independent Georgia”, reads the letter.
According to Bidzina Ivanishvili, the authorities that came to power after the first October elections provided a high standard of democracy and increased the level of political rights, but our economic development has been objectively slower.
Ivanishvili says that the Georgian Dream government is blamed for the social-economic collapse created in the country after gaining independence and those, who did their best for the collapse, make the loudest allegations.
According to the chairman of the Georgian Dream party, “regardless of our political past, we should get united around our common goal”.
“It is unimaginable to get back to the past. The only option is rational policy, development and democracy. The irreversibility of the advancement of the Georgian state is based only on the general unification around the general public.
April 9 constantly reminds us of the above! "- reads Bidzina Ivanishvili's letter.
“Georgia could soon be ready for regulations”
“With big money you can either build or destroy something”, says Vano Vashakmadze. The consultant for development in tourism helped to work out the new zone planning implemented by the government.
Mamuka Khazaradze establishes Lelo movement
The public movement of TBC Bank's founder Mamuka Khazaradze will be called Lelo.
TBC Bank founder Mamuka Khazaradze to establish social movement in Anaklia
The presentation of the social movement of the founder of TBC Bank Mamuka Khazaradze will be held tomorrow, September 12, in Anaklia. The event begins at 12:00.
Anders Fogh Rasmussen offers Georgia a way to join NATO
Georgia should start an internal discussion of whether it would be acceptable to join NATO without Abkhazia and South Ossetia, - Anders Fogh Rasmussen, former Secreatry General of North-Atlantic Teaty Organisation, said.
“These protests are different”
«In Georgia protesting is almost a tradition», says the historian Simon Janashia who works at the American School in Tbilisi. But the current demonstrations are profoundly different.
Kelly Degnan nominated as the next U.S. ambassador to Georgia
President Donald Trump has submitted the nomination of Kelly Degnan to serve as the next U.S. ambassador to Georgia.
Development of the Anaklia deep sea port should be in the interest of every Georgian, says Kurt Volker
Importance of the Anaklia deep sea port is huge for Georgia and the Georgians have heard about it from many politicians inside or outside of the country.
Clashes and whistling in the Georgian Parliament after nomination of new PM
Clashes took place at the entrances to the Parliament building today, as protesters held the "Shame on You" event.
“Georgian Dream” Party introduced Georgy Gakharia as Prime Minister
“Georgian Dream” party has introduced Interior Minister Georgy Gakharia to the post of Prime Minister.
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has resigned
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has resigned. Bakhtadze released the relevant statement on the social network.
There will be no war with Georgia, says De-facto official
Georgia's provocative actions at the "borders of South Ossetia" are just an attempt by the Georgian authorities to divert their population's attention from acute domestic problems
After the summer Tbilisi is expecting another hot season
Every evening in June and July hundreds of protesters came to the parliament to demonstrate.
Why so called South Ossetian delegation gave ultimatum to the Georgian side?
Representatives of de-facto regime of the Tskhinvali region gave ultimatum to the Georgian side to abolish the Georgian police block post near Tsnelisi until 6:00am, August 30th.
Former Russian Duma member sees theoretical chance of solution the Abkhazia problem
Former member of the Russian Duma, Ilya Ponomarev, believes that there is a theoretical chance of resolving the problem of occupied Abkhazia