Bidzina Ivanishvili releases open letter
Bidzina Ivanishvili, chairman of the Georgian Dream party, has released an open letter. The former prime minister evaluates the country's path since April 9, 1989 and summarizes the results.
"There have been many days in the history of Georgia, which determined the fate of the Georgian nation and the future of our country. One of such days was April 9. The day thirteen years ago gave rise to a new era.
Liberation of Georgia from the soviet empire, freedom and independence
of Georgia was a great national idea that united the whole nation.
9 April 1989 was one of the most tragic days, but this day has become a symbol of our struggle for freedom and independence - the national energy accumulated throughout the history erupted in a small square and despite the bloodshed, the Georgian people gained a moral victory in this unequal battle.
The only force that helped our nation resist the brutality of the Soviet regime and the Soviet tanks was the unconditional love of the homeland and pure emotion. Two years later, on 9 April 1991, as the logical outcome of this struggle, Zviad Gamsakhurdia declared the restoration of Georgia's state independence.
From the very first days of independence, when we needed consciousness, hard work and consolidation of the society, our emotion prevailed over our rationalism and since then, we have been learning from our mistakes:
First, we toppled the elected government and bloody civil confrontation started in the county. Then, our country kind of gained a geostrategic function and we knocked at the NATO door, but corruption and immorality led to the arrival of a dictator, which started to oppress public protest by bloodshed on Rustaveli Avenue.
On 9 April 2012, after twenty-one years of independence, Georgia had overcrowded prisons, suppressed media, occupied territories and a cynical model of oriental tyranny”, reads the letter.
According to Ivanishvili, on 1 October 2012, the Georgian people gained an incredible victory and the violence regime was removed without civil confrontation or a revolution.
“For seven years now, the country has been governed by a rationalism policy that brought a continuous foreign and civil peace that is unprecedented in the history of independent Georgia”, reads the letter.
According to Bidzina Ivanishvili, the authorities that came to power after the first October elections provided a high standard of democracy and increased the level of political rights, but our economic development has been objectively slower.
Ivanishvili says that the Georgian Dream government is blamed for the social-economic collapse created in the country after gaining independence and those, who did their best for the collapse, make the loudest allegations.
According to the chairman of the Georgian Dream party, “regardless of our political past, we should get united around our common goal”.
“It is unimaginable to get back to the past. The only option is rational policy, development and democracy. The irreversibility of the advancement of the Georgian state is based only on the general unification around the general public.
April 9 constantly reminds us of the above! "- reads Bidzina Ivanishvili's letter.