Zurab Zhvania's star to be opened in front of the Council of Europe in Strasbourg
Zurab Zhvania's star will be opened in front of the Council of Europe Palace in Strasbourg. The name of Zurab Zhvania and his famous phrase: "I am Georgian and therefore I am European" will be inscribed on the star.
The above phrase was pronounced by Zurab Zhvania at the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly 20 years ago, after the Assembly unanimously supported Georgia's accession to the Council of Europe.
"We are very proud that Zurab Zhvania's star will be opened in
front of the Assembly Palace. The stars are normally opened for special people who have played a special role in the Council of Europe and it is a big event for us," said First Deputy Chairman of the Parliament, head of the parliamentary delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Tamar Chugoshvili.
The press service of the Parliament of Georgia spread the above information.
Zurab Zhvania was a Georgian politician. He served as Prime Minister of Georgia and Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia. Zhvania began his political career at a young age, making his first political steps as a member of Green Party, at the beginning of the 90s. In 1995 he became the chairman of parliament and maintained the post till his resignation in 1999, which was followed with the discharge of other ministers, whom Zhvania suspected in Corruption. From 1993 till 2003 Zhvania with other opposition leaders, mainly Burdjanadze and Saakashvili fought against Shevardnadze's government. Zhvania became prime minister and served the post until his death in 2005.
Zhvania died early in February 2005.
"If Zurab turned out to be a homosexual, would you consider him a disgusting person?" – Tamar Chergoleishvili to Gogla Zhvania