"I have always been skeptical, the project is difficult and less interesting for the private business. Private business tries to get money in 5-6, maximum 10 years. From this point of view, this is not an interesting project. Our only interest is that this port be built and if it is done by a private business, it will be welcomed by the state” - Ivanishvili said.
About the situation in the court system in Georgia
Bidzina Ivanishvili criticized United National Movement party over flaws in the court system during their tenure.
According to Ivanishvili, the Georgian Dream heard the names of judges Murusidze and Chinchaladze, only when allegations were publicly made against them.
"Apparently, Murusidze-Chinchaladze's names were chosen by the National Movement and not by us. We did not know these names and the Georgian Dream members have never focused on them. We have heard these names when allegations were publicly made against them. All these names and their negative image come from the National Movement and the NGOs led by them. The reason is that they have lost influence on the court and they are trying to get it back," Bidzina Ivanishvili said.
Bidzina Ivanishvili blamed the UNM in not avoiding the 2008 August war with Russia
Our unadvised government "managed" not to avoid the war in 2008, we recieved a lot of IDPs and a very ruined economy - Bidzina Ivanishvili said.
According to him, majority of the mistakes made by Georgia were triggered by a lack of experience. Bidzina Ivanishvili also noted that the risk of confrontation controled by external forces is not less today than it was in the past.
"It always exists and not only Georgia but all states are facing the similar threats. When society fails to reach agreement, external forces are looking for a very fertile soil to damage the country. Unfortunately, due to the lack of experience we managed to destroy our economy during the civil war, and after that our unadvised government "managed" not to avoid the war in 2008, we got a lot of IDPs and a ruined economy. It's incorrect to blame the external enemies for it. Internal insecurity and internal disagreement has always been the biggest problem," Bidzina Ivanishvili said.
Expert Gia Khukhashvili thinks Bidzina Ivanishvili is politically depressed
Bidzina Ivanishvili is in an opposite reality, - expert Gia Khukhashvili said.
He is politically depressed, he wants people to love him.
"Throughout the interview, he said black about white and vice versa. He is not in an objective reality. Moreover, he is in the opposite reality. He is politically depressed and wants people to love" - Khukhashvili said.
MP Eka Beselia says Bidzina Ivanishvili is angry over her and others for not being silent about flaws internal politics
Bidzina Ivanishvili is angry because he could not hush us up, - MP Eka Beselia said when commenting on Bidzina Ivanishvili's interview and noted that she was not going to be silent.
Eka Beselia
«Mikheil Saakashvili could not hush me up, when my teenager son and my brother were charged. That was done in order to hush me up. Now Bidzina Ivanishvili wants me to be silent. Sorry, but when it comes to fairness, ideals and future of this country, I will not be silent even for the sake of my son and brother, even though I do not have anyone more precious than them. He is mad today and tells things differently. We are the same, but he has changed his vision," Eka Beselia said.