Georgian Orthodox Cathedral to be built in Cyprus
President of Cyprus has visited Georgian president Salome Zurabishvili at the presidential palace. Number of agreements has been achieved between the two sides. The Georgian Orthodox Cathedral will be built in Cyprus, President of Cyprus Nicos Anastasiades said in his remarks at a joint news conference with President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili in Tbilisi.
The President of Cyprus spoke about many years of relationship between Cyprus and Georgia for and noted that the construction
of the church is confirmation of strengthening of this relationship.
"The existence of Georgians in Cyprus date back centuries . Georgians appeared in Cyprus in 10th century. They built a monastery in Paphos. In 1571, it was abandoned after being raided on.We have held negotiations and the ruins of this church were found during the archaeological excavations. In order to celebrate our centuries-old relationship, Cyprus has handed over a plot of land to Georgia in order to build a new monastery in the region where there are the ruins of the Georgian church" - said Nicos Anastasiades.
As Nicos Anastasiades said, the reason was to further deepen mutual ties between Cyprus and Georgia.
“I would like to thank you for the invitation, which give me, the President of Cyprus, the possibility to pay my first visit to Georgia. I feel myself like at home. Our countries have a history of multi-year relationship. The only goal we have is to get more closer with each other, to deepen our relations in the various fields as much as possible. My official visit in Georgia can really assessed as historical and I hope it will become the beginning of strengthening and enhancing our cooperation, enhancing economic and investment relations. I am very confident that tomorrow's business forum will strengthen cooperation in both economic and investment areas" - said Nicos Anastasiades.
Cyprus recognized Georgia as safe country
Cyprus has recognized Georgia as a safe country, President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili said at the joint press conference with President of Cyprus Nicos Anastasiades in Tbilisi.
Salome Zurabishvili spoke about the issues discussed at the meeting with her Cypriot counterpart and noted that circular migration was one of the main issues discussed at the meeting.
"We talked about circular migration, which is one of our serious directions and demands for our European partners. There is the readiness from the Cyprus side the two countries to reach an agreement in this respect and in this regard. It is very important to note that Cyprus recognized Georgia as a safe country. Generally, Cyprus, as one of our main partners in the EU, shared all the assistance on our way- more Europe in Georgia and more Georgia in Europe" - Salome Zurabishvili said.
Nicos Anastasiades reaffirmed his commitment to sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia.
He also assessed the Georgian government's attempt to fulfill the Association Agreement with the European Union.
“We have changed information about the common interests we have. We talked about Georgia's relations with the EU. We once again reiterated our mutual respect for each other's territorial integrity and sovereignty. Of course, we will support Georgia's integration into Europe. Cyprus has supported the Association Agreement from the very beginning. I would like to give a positive assessment to the efforts that you and government are making for the implementation of the Association Agreement. We express our great respect for the sovereignty and independence of Georgia, as well as for the borders that are internationally recognized” - said Nicos Anastasiades.
President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili welcomed her colleague’s initiatives.
“This is a new stage and a new step in our relationships. Our meeting was devoted to deepening our economic, political and other directions. It is very important that economic relations between the states rise at higher levels. For this purpose, a business forum is holding tomorrow. We have a great potential to increase, not just in the field of tourism, but in many other directions, including in technologies. In this regard Cyprus can help and share its experience with Georgia. We also talked about how Cyprus can support Georgia's integration with the EU" - Salome Zurabishvili said.
Salome Zurabishvili thanked the President of Cyprus for participation in the EU Monitoring Mission.
“We talked about that we are two stable countries with our serious problem related to occupied territories and conflict. We expressed our readiness to walk only through peaceful ways to solve this problem. It is also a joint experience for two small countries trying to strengthen their independence.
I would also like to thank the President of Cyprus for Cyprus's participation in the EU Monitoring Mission along our occupation line. Cyprus has three representatives in this mission and this is very important for me. This expresses strong support for our sovereignty and state independence" - Salome Zurabishvili said.