In particular, 56% of respondents assessed the government's performance as bad and 36% assessed the government's performance positively, while the figures were 53% and 44% in December 2018.
Perception towards Georgian politicians
level of popularity of the Georgian politicians.
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze has the highest support of the population - 33% of interviewed respondents think that Kakha Kaladze works well and 10% thinks - "very well"
Compared to Kaladze’s rating, only 1% think President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili works "well" and 19% - "very well.
President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili
As for the Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, 3% thinks he works "very well" and 17% - "well".
There is a discontent between the political parties and society, according to the poll.
When asked: “Which party is closest to your views?”, 37% of interviewed respondents said “none of the parties”, 21% named the Georgian Dream, 15% - named the National Movement, 6% - said “I do not know”, 6% refused to answer, European Georgia - 4%, Alliance of Patriots - 3%, other parties - 8%.
Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze
When asked: “If parliamentary elections are held tomorrow, which party would you vote for? - 27% of respondents said “I do not know”, 17% named the Georgian Dream, 15% named “none of the parties”, 12% refused to answer, 3% - European Georgia, 3% - Alliance of Patriots, 6% - other parties.
TBC Bank case
Most of the respondents believe that the National Bank of Georgia urged Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze to resign due to political interests.
In particular, 62% of those who have heard of the TBC Bank case think that the case was politicaly motivated.