Several Georgian politicians have already made their statements
Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture,
, told reporters on Tuesday that he is “confident that two brotherly nations can negotiate about such an important and sensitive issue as Davit Gareji”.
"I want to tell you that there is a very friendly and strategic cooperation between Georgia and Azerbaijan. I think this question and any other issue that is being heard around the topic should be resolved through negotiation and dialogue. I am confident that the two brotherly nations can see common points in this case and to negotiate about such an important and sensitive issue as Davit Gareji" - said Levan Davitashvili.
Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament said that “It’s of utmost importance to look at this issue calmly and resolve all the issues that are connected with Davit Gareji Monastery through negotiations.”
Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament
"We are dealing with a friendly state, Azerbaijan and there are all the resources to solve this issue absolutely correctly. It is desirable to wait for the official format and then we can discuss other types of measures" - says Irakli Kobakhidze.
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili said during the Facebook live that he was “ready to get involved in the negotiation process with Azerbaijan.”
“The issue of Davit Gareji, like other issues, will be rapidly solved under the normal government. Now, prompt negotiations are the only way out. I am ready to get involved in the negotiation process. Of course, I have my ties in Azerbaijan…I am ready to be a mediator in the Davit Gareji issue and solve it even without having any position [in the government]. They [the Georgia authorities] cannot solve anything. Fundamental negotiations are necessary here. Both sides should take each other's interests into consideration, since, eventually, this is a relationship between people and this relationship should not be affected. Georgians and Azerbaijaninas are friendly nations and they have proved it many times during the nearest history" - Saakashvili said.
Patriarch Ilia II warns about foreign involvement in the Davit Gareji dispute
The analysis of the recent developments around Davit Gareji desert leaves an impression that there is another force, which wants to create a serious problem between Azerbaijan and Georgia, unfortunately, this force finds support in the both countries - reads the statement of the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Ilia II.
In the statement, which was introduced by Archpriest Mikheil Botkoveli on Monday evening, the Patriarch underlines ongoing intergovernmental negotiations, as well as the role of international and friendly nations. The Georgian Patriarch calls upon the parish and the clergy to avoid provocations, to keep calm and show robustness and civic responsibility.
“Analysis of the recent developments around Davit Gareji desert leaves an impression that there is another force, which wants to create a serious problem between Azerbaijan and Georgia. Unfortunately, this force finds support in the both countries to accomplish its purpose. But we must not yield to provocations!
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Ilia II
When the negotiations are underway between the states, when the Church has not yet been involved in discussions, when there are many ways to interact with the Azerbaijan side, when it is possible to resolve the problem in a civilized way with the help of international organizations and friendly countries, ignoring these resources and making sharp statements and actions are contrary to our national interests. We believe that the creation of tension should be unacceptable for the Azerbaijani side.
We call on everyone who considers that it’s a painful problem : it is necessary to keep calm; It is necessary to show more robustness and civic responsibility, we particularly call on the clergy and the parish” - the Patriarch’s statement reads.
Acting US Ambassador to Georgia Elizabeth Rood hopes for good results
The bilateral commission is working on the demarcation issues and they are really working too much in this direction - we hope that there will be good results, - Acting US Ambassador to Georgia Elizabeth Rood told reporters while commenting on the recent developments around Davit Gareji.
"As far as I know, this issue, which is raised in connection with Davit Gareji between Georgia and Azerbaijan, is quite long-term. The bilateral commission is working on the demarcation-related issues and they are really too much in this direction and we hope that there will be good results, " Elizabeth Rood said.