The citizens of Georgia are protesting against the conduct of the Inter-Parliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy in Georgia, which was led by Russian Deputy Sergey Gavrilov. The session of Inter-parliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy held at Parliament of Georgia has been canceled after European Georgia MPs did not allow Russian deputy Sergey Gavrilov to get back to the hall after the break announced at the Assembly session. Zakaria Kutsnashvili, the head of the Georgian delegation to the Inter-Parliamentary Assembly, said that the session
will continue in other building, however, he did not specify the location.
Russian deputy Sergey Gavrilov about the session cancelation
Russian deputy Sergey Gavrilov stated that local radicals splashed water over him and tried to grab documents. According to him, Russian MPs left the parliament building with the help of the guards.
Sergei Gavrilov said that fake news was spread before Russian MPs’ arrival in Georgia. In particular, it was reported that he had participated in the wars of Abkhazia and Transnistria, - RIA Novosti reports.
The Head of the Russian delegation denied the above allegation and said that he had never taken part in any military conflict. He stressed that "Russia and Georgia are united by the brotherly orthodox union." At the same time, the Russian MP considers that "all negotiations between Russia and Georgia on various humanitarian and economic issues are under threat".
According to him, the delegation members will gather to discuss how to continue the work of the Inter-Parliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy.
Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze about the assembly
Russia is a country that has occupied 20% of our territories and a deputy of this country was sitting in the chair of the Parliament Speaker of Georgia, which was very hard to see, - Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, told journalists in Baku.
According to him, he did not immediately respond to the developments in Georgia, because he is not in the country.
"It was very hard for everyone to see what we saw in the Parliament today. Russia is a country that has occupied 20% of our territories and a deputy of this country was sitting in the chair of the Parliament Speaker of Georgia, which was very hard to see.
Unfortunately, I was not able to immediately respond to the developments in Georgia, because I am not in the country. I requested the termination of the session as far as I was informed of this fact. I want to repeat once again that Russia has occupied 20% of our territories and we underlined this yesterday as well when I took part in the opening of the session. The actions of the Russian Federation have nothing to do with Christianity or Orthodoxy," Kobakhidze said.
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze about the assembly
It was very hard to see the deputy of the occupant country at the main tribune of the highest legislative body of Georgia! I call on the organizers to immediately provide explanations to the public, - reads the statement of Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze.
“This fact damages our idea of freedom and the Georgian parliamentarianism!
I fully share the fair protest of the Georgian society and appeal to the organizers to immediately provide explanations to the public and strictly respond to the incident!", reads the statement.
Chairman of the Georgian Dream party Bidzina Ivanishvili about the assembly
It is unacceptable a representative of the occupying state to chair any kind of forum in the Parliament of Georgia. As far as I know, this was a technical mistake, - reads the statement of Bidzina Ivanishvili, Chairman of the Georgian Dream party.
"I fully agree with the sincere concern of our fellow citizens regarding the developments in the Parliament of Georgia. It is unacceptable a representative of the occupying state to chair any kind of forum in the Parliament of Georgia. As far as I know, this was a technical mistake, the political importance of which, unfortunately, was not considered by the organizers. I spoke to the Speaker of the Parliament and expressed my strict position and, of course, my recommendation was to immediately terminate this session," reads the statement of Bidzina Ivanishvili.