Tbilisi should give its formal apology to Russia for the provocations against Russian delegates in the Inter-parliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy, Vladimer Jabarov, deputy chair of the Federation Council Committee on Foreign Affairs, has said.
Jabarov is against the expel of Georgia from the assembly.
“We must not violate the interests of the Georgian Orthodoxy. The activities of the provocateurs assist the enemies of Georgia,” the Russian lawmaker said.
He also expressed concern over the fact that “the official international event was
used to aggravate confrontation in the country.
Sergei Gavrilov about the assembly and the following protest
The Parliament of Georgia had been offering us for two years to hold a session of the Inter-parliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy, Russian lawmaker from “Communist Party” Sergei Gavrilov told Russian Kommersant.
According to him, they received written guarantees from the Georgian side about the security of all participants of the Assembly.
“At the opening of the assembly, we thanked Georgia for hospitality and good organization of the event. On June 20, we were invited to the parliament building. The Georgian side offered me to sit in the presidium. I take a seat, where a host asks me to sit,” Gavrilov said.
Recent developments in Georgia aim seizure of the power by radical forces, Sergei Gavrilov, Russian lawmaker from “Communist Party” Sergei Gavrilov has said. According to him, it is obvious that the coordination of radical forces is taking place abroad.
"Now, we see the attempted coup d'état, which is mostly coordinated from abroad and to our opinion, it is associated with Mikheil Saakashvili,” Gavrilov said.
State Duma Speaker slams Georgian government
Viacheslav Volodin, the chairman of the Russian State Duma, criticized the Georgian government and noted that it failed to prevent an attack on the Russian lawmakers and the session of the Inter-parliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy (IAO).
"The action of the Georgian authorities during the session of the Inter-parliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy on June 20 opposes the norms of international activities," the spokesman told reporters.
“Georgia as an organizer is responsible for holding an important international forum as well as the safety of its participants. These conditions were ignored - they failed to ensure holding the event and to protect the Russian delegation from attack and threats, "said Viacheslav Volodin.
According to him, the action of the “radical forces” was directed not only against the representatives of Russia but against the representatives of 25 countries participating in the Assembly.
Viacheslav Volodin noted the statements of the Georgian authorities after the attack on the Russian delegation give reason to cast doubt on their adequacy.
"It raised questions about whether Georgia can be a responsible international partner," said the Russian parliament’s speaker.
Grigory Karasin commented on the recent developments in Tbilisi
“The Inter-Parliamentary Assembly of Orthodoxy, which was long ago scheduled in Tbilisi, is obviously used by the radical part of the opposition to arrange outrages in the streets,” State Secretary, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation (RF) Grigory Karasin said.
According to Karasin, the incident is evidence that the radical part of the politicians in Georgia is “emotionally charged”, including preventing the normalization of relations between Moscow and Tbilisi.
Karasin said the most important thing is that the participants of the assembly have not been injured and have returned home.
"As for the question of our relations, we will push ahead with persistent efforts to mend and step up our relations with Tbilisi," Karasin said.
Yesterday on the 20th of June several thousand opposition and civic activists gathered in front of the parliament building in Georgia’s capital, Tbilisi to protest the presence of the Russian Duma delegation in the Parliament building. The President of the Inter-Parliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy, Sergei Gavrilov, a deputy of the Russian Duma from the Communist Party, had been leading the session from the Chairman’s chair in the Parliament of Georgia. The session was canceled after European Georgia MPs did not allow Russian deputy Sergey Gavrilov to get back to the hall after the break announced at the Assembly session. The government of Georgia evaluated the presence of the Russian deputy in Georgia as an ‘outrageous’ mistake.
SFRC Staff Director Meets With Georgian Officials
The United States Embassy twitted on its official page that the US Senate Foreign Relations Committee Staff Director Chris Socha visited Georgia