After 11 years, Georgia commemorates the August War
It has been 11 years since the 2008 August War in Georgia. Officials and different politicians once again commemorated the date and made statements about the ongoing occupation of Georgia’s territories by Russia. Members of European Georgia, civil activists and youth held a rally in Ergneti in connection with the 11th anniversary of the August war.
The rally was aimed at expressing protest against the Russian occupation. However, as one of the organizers of the rally Shmagi Chokheli said, by this
rally they also want to call on the EU member states to implement more effective policy against the Russian occupation.
"Politicians should be vigilant and determine their policy, as the Russians are occupiers and if there is no unified policy, the occupation will reach Tbilisi," Shmaghi Chokheli said.
Protesters at the Ergneti occupation line also sent peacekeeping kites in the direction of Tskhinvali.
Organizers of the rally appealed to the Ossetian youth that they want peaceful coexistence with them in a united and independent Georgia.
Several foreign politicians also made statements about the 11th anniversary of the August War.
Politicians from all over the world have today commemorated the August 2008 Russia-Georgia war. All of them emphasize that Russia occupied Georgia in August 2008.
Exhibition of photos showing atrocities of the August War
”Eleven years since premeditated aggression against Georgia, Russia continues creeping annexation and occupies 20% of Georgia's territory. Unfortunately, lessons were not learned, Crimea and Donbas followed. Appeasement is never an option”, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Linas Linkevicius, tweeted.
Support was expressed to Georgia by Latvia’s Foreign Minister as well.
“As we mark the 11th Anniversary since the beginning of Russia’s agression against Georgia, I reiterate Latvia’s unwavering support for territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia, Russia must end the occupation of parts of the Georgian territory and withdraw its troops”, Edgars Rinkevics tweeted.
A statement was released by the Latvian Foreign Ministry too.
“We remind you of the Russian aggression carried out in Georgia in 2008. Latvia strongly supports Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders,” reads the statement.
The August 2008 war was termed as an occupation of Georgia by Russia by British parliamentarian Jonathan Djanogly.
“11yrs passed since Russian illegal occupation of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia. Let us show continued support to Georgia's sovereignty, territorial integrity, european &euro-atlantic aspirations”, he tweeted.