Representatives of diplomatic corps arrive in Gugutiantkari
Representatives of the diplomatic corps and the Government of Georgia are in the outskirts of the Gugutiantkari village of Gori municipality, where the occupation forces began to install wire fences a few days ago.
Several ambassadors and representatives of more than 20 embassies are at the dividing line.
Japan totally opposes to the change of Georgia’s internationally recognized borders, - Ambassador of Japan to Georgia Tadaharu Uehara told reporters in Gugutiantkari.
„It is sad to see that the life of the
local people has been divided by the installation of new fences. I am really concerned about the current situation. Japan totally opposes to the change of Georgia’s internationally recognized borders. Family division is a very serious issue for humans. So I really understand the affected families and have big sympathy to them and I hope that the situation will recover as soon as possible”, the Ambassador said.
First Secretary of the Embassy of Ukraine, Petro Bogdan, told reporters in Gugutiantkari that Ukraine supports sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and demands from the Russian federation to withdraw occupation troops from Georgia.
“I want to note that recently we commemorated the 11th anniversary of the start of the Russian aggression against Georgia and today we are standing at the occupation line in the same time when the Russian aggressive forces continued to occupy the territory of Georgia.
I want to note that the Ukrainian people stands together with the Georgian people. Ukraine reiterates support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and demands the Russian federation to withdraw occupation troops from Georgia and Ukraine and to fully fulfil all obligations under the 2008 ceasefire agreement”, First secretary of the Embassy of Ukraine, Petro Bogdan, told reporters.
Carlo Natale, EU Chargé d´Affaires, told reporters in Gugutiantkari that the European Union is very much concerned about the so-called borderization activities.
“In this particular case we see the risk for the local community to have their freedom of movement affected and their life greatly impacted. We are very concerned about this. We are working on all possible avenues, including in Geneva, to address this issue”, the diplomat said.
According to him, the Georgian government is reacting to the situation firmly. “We are here to show our solidarity with the Georgian government”, he said.
Elisabeth Rood, US Chargé d´Affaires, told reporters that US government is deeply troubled by the news that the Russian-backed authorities in South Ossetia have resumed building fences in the village of Gugutiantkari.
“This is a very negative development. It harms security in the region. It harms livelihoods and keeps people apart. We call again for this so-called borderization to stop and we call again on the Russian Federation to abide by the 2008 ceasefire agreement and withdraw its troops from the occupied territories.
The US and Georgia’s international partners, including those who participate in the Geneva international discussions, are very deeply engaged with the government of Georgia on a daily basis to respond to all of the challenges presented by Russia’s occupation of the Georgian territories, including the current problem we are facing in the village of Gugutiantkari”, the Chargé d´Affaires said.