Georgian Parliament did not support transition to the proportional electoral system
The Parliament has rejected the bill on constitutional amendments relating to the electoral system in the first reading. 141 MPs registered for the plenary session. 101 MPs, including opposition lawmakers, supported the bill on the transition to the proportional electoral system. Three MPs voted against the bill, though the required quorum was 113 votes, thus the MPs failed to approve the bill in the first reading.
The bill, drafted by 93 lawmakers, proposes changes to the constitution, according to which, 2020
parliamentary elections will be conducted under proportional electoral system, with a zero barrier.
Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze said after the plenary session that the parliamentary elections will be held with a 3% barrier, blocs and a mixed system.
According to Talakvadze, the Parliament did not support transtition to a proportional system for the 2020 parliamentary elections.
"Despite the support of many lawmakers and members of the opposition for the transtition to a proportional system, the votes today were not enough. Accordingly, this decision has not been approved by the Parliament, which means that the parliamentary elections will be held with a 3% barrier, blocs and a mixed system. The vote results are available to the public,” said Archil Talakvadze.
Due to the decision, members of the parliamentary majority - Tamar Chugoshvili, Irina Pruidze, Giorgi Mosidze, Dimitri Tskitishvili, Tamar Khulordava and Sophio Katsarava have left the ruling team.
The respective statement was made by Vice Speaker Tamar Chugoshvili.
“This change was of principled importance to us. No matter what caused the failure of this constitutional amendment. We have no other option but to leave both the parliamentary positions and the parliamentary majority, as the failure of this constitutional amendment is a very difficult issue on which we cannot take responsibility,” Tamar Chugoshvili said.
In the proportional voting the “Georgian Dream” coalition has an advantage, in the local majority areas – National Movement – Mikheil Saalashvili