Georgia, Turkey, Azerbaijan sign Action Plan for Tripartite Sectoral Cooperation
oreign Ministers of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey held the 8th trilateral meeting in Tbilisi today, December 23. Foreign Minister David Zalkalian said the meeting held with the Turkish and Azerbaijani Foreign Ministers in a trilateral format is an indicator of a solid political dialogue. FM Zalkaliani said this at a joint news conference following a meeting with Turkish and Azerbaijani Foreign Ministers.
According to him, a new Action Plan for Tripartite Sectoral Cooperation (2020-2022) was signed, which defines specific actions and
plans of common interests in all fields, as well as mechanisms for tripartite cooperation.
“This format gives us a good opportunity to discuss the wide range of trilateral cooperation agendas in different directions. Today is the eighth meeting of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs, which is an indicator of our solid political dialogue in a trilateral format. As you know, Georgia has exemplary relations with Azerbaijan and Turkey at bilateral level. These two countries are Georgia's largest trading partner. We are bound by strategic partnerships and multidimensional cooperation that includes many areas of policy, trade, economy, culture, transport and etc. In line with the established tradition, we have signed a joint statement, a new 2020 -2022 tripartite sector cooperation plan. An important trilateral document defining specific actions and plans of our common interests in all areas, as well as mechanisms for trilateral cooperation. During the meeting, we paid special attention to the discussion on a joint regional-transport-energy project. We reaffirmed the importance of realizing the Trans-Caspian pipeline project and the role of Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey in cooperation in the transportation of energy resources and energy security from the Caspian region to Europe, ”FM Zalkaliani said.
According to him, at the meeting the sides reaffirmed their commitment to continue coordination for the full realization of the trilateral energy corridor.
"We stressed the importance of completing the second phase of the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline Project, which was inaugurated recently on November 30 in Turkey. It should be noted that the implementation of the project contributes to shaping a new reality in European energy security architecture. Taking the strategic location and transport potential of Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey into consideration, we obviously attach great importance to deepening cooperation for the smooth operation of the Europe-Asia Intermodal Corridor. In this regard, we have expressed our readiness to continue our close relationship to ensure the most attractive conditions and to demonstrate our transit potential at the international level.
“We highlighted the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project, which reduces freight transportation costs and time and has become a competitive route connecting Europe and Asia. We have particularly emphasized the role of the three countries in rebuilding the historic Silk Road, which will further deepen our countries' cooperation and strengthen contacts between peoples. In this regard, we welcome the Silk Road Forum, which was successfully held in Tbilisi in October this year, ”Zalkaliani said.