Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili released from prison
Doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili has been released. "Currently he is in the territory controlled by the central government of Georgia," the State Security Service said.
According to Sputnik-Ossetia, doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili has been pardoned by the de-facto President of occupied South Ossetia Anatoly Bibilov.
According to the outlet, Bibilov signed the pardon decree today.
"I did not expect my release today" - Vazha Gaprindashvili said after his release from prison.
The doctor thanked each person who showed support.
“I am full of
emotions and it is hard to tell anything now. First of all, I want to thank everyone who was worried for me, be it the government, parliament, police or whoever. Thanks to my beautiful wife and brilliant children and everyone who stood by me, thank you very much," Vazha Gaprindashvili said.
President of Georgia has Salome Zurabishvili responded to the release of Vazha Gaprindashvili and posted a statement on the social network.
“We have a great news at the eve of the New Year and we are very excited! Congratulations to everyone on Vazha Gaprindashvili’s release, congratulations to his family and friends and all of Georgia! The hope for the future has become stronger!” The president writes.
Vazha Gaprindashvili was detained by the occupation forces for illegal “border” crossing on November 9. Gaprindashvili denied charges, saying that he was on the territory of Georgia. On December 20, the so-called court sentenced Gaprindashvili to one year and nine months in prison.