Anaklia Consortium will be fined $ 115000, Infrastructure Ministry says
The amount of the fine to be paid by Anaklia Consortium is up to $ 115,000, - representative of Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure said. Earlier today, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Maia Tskitishvili, announced the termination of the agreement with the consortium, saying that "Anaklia Development Consortium will have to pay a fine for failing to fulfill obligations.
According to Levan Akhvlediani, director of the Anaklia Development Consortium, the Consortium is planning to sue the
government over the Anaklia deep-sea port. As Akhvlediani said at a briefing today they will file a suit with the court of arbitration.
According to him, the fate of the project is being questioned and the country's interest are being damaged.
“Given today's decision of the government, there is practically no way out other than to go to the court of arbitration. There are legal processes that we have to go through, after which, the proceedings will be referred to the court of arbitration.
Unfortunately, no steps have been taken for such an important project, which could be an economic breakthrough in the development of our country. The government did not make concessions offered by us as a prerequisite for successful completion of the project. This, of course, calls into question the government's motive, as well as the fate of the project. Again, this project and our country's interest are being harmed,” Akhvlediani said.
Mamuka Khazaradze, the founder of TBC Bank and Lelo movement, told reporters that they would take this dispute to the international court.
According to Khazaradze, Bidzina Ivanishvili, the leader of the Georgian Dream party, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and Minister of Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili were personally involved in the disruption of the Anaklia port project. Khazaradze said that besides the aforementioned officials, other persons were also involved and they will be identified during the litigation in the international court. According to him, he has documentation proving the above.
“It is a lie that the consortium did not fulfill its obligations. Even today there is an investor and I declare with full responsibility that all the requirements have been fulfilled under the contract. The State misled the public by extending the deadline and continued taking destructive steps against the implementation of this project. There will be quite a serious dispute over all of these. There are large volumes about the actions of our government who carried out an orchestrated attack on the Anaklia project.
When asked by journalists whether he intended to pay a fine or not, Mamuka Khazaradze said that the court would answer that question.
“All these questions will be answered by the court. We were expecting this. So there will be a very serious dispute, since they are against the interests of our state,” Khazaradze said.
The Government of Georgia has decided to cancel a contract with the Anaklia Development Consortium and to launch appropriate legal procedures. The Anaklia Development Consortium had to fulfil its duties by December 31, after the government postponed the term for reaching an agreement with potential investors, as well as international banks (EBRD, OPIC, ADB, AIIB) for getting a credit of USD 400 million. Another duty of the consortium was to sign a contract with construction contractors. According to the Georgian government, the Anaklia Development Consortium failed to meet its obligations.