Former President Margvelashvili Returning to Politics
Former President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili says he is returning to active politics .
"By choosing authoritarianism, Georgian Dream crossed red lines. No democracy - no national unity, no western path. Won't watch this happen. Returning to active politics. Will serve the mission of our western choice with my friends and the Georgian people," Margvelashvili has tweeted.
Giorgi Margvelashvili was the fourth President of Georgia, in office from 17 November 2013 to 16 December 2018.
With Margvelashvili's election, a new constitution
came into effect, significantly curtailing the president's powers in favor of the Prime Minister and the Parliament. Shortly thereafter, Margvelashvili's relations with Ivanishvili and the ruling Georgian Dream party leadership soured to the point of a full split. During his tenure, Margvelashvili tried to be a voice of moderation and was critical of the Georgian Dream's consolidation of power. He was the first president in Georgia's history not to seek reelection for a second term.
Margvelashvili's return to politics can be paralleled with the reelection of Georgia's third president Mikheil Saakashvili. Saakashvili became president in January 2004 after President Eduard Shevardnadze resigned in the November 2003 bloodless "Rose Revolution" led by Saakashvili and his political allies, Nino Burjanadze and Zurab Zhvania. He was re-elected in the Georgian presidential election on 5 January 2008.
On 2 October 2012, Saakashvili admitted his party's defeat in Georgia's parliamentary election against the Georgian Dream coalition led by the tycoon Bidzina Ivanishvili. Shortly after the election, Saakashvili left Georgia. Saakashvili is wanted by Georgia's new government on multiple criminal charges, which he decries as politically motivated.