Former Minister of Internal Affairs Vano Merabishvili Left the Prison Today
Former Minister of Internal Affairs Vano Merabishvili left so-called “Matrosov Prison” today . After 7 years of imprisonment.  The media representatives have been waiting  in front of the prison and for the first ten minutes, it was really hard for him to answer the questions journalists have prepared for him.
"I was imprisoned here for six years and nine months. I am glad I did not compromise and I want to thank everyone who has been supporting me through all these years. Their
support gave me a hope for the future and faith to continue fighting for our country. I guarantee you that this government will fall in one year.
We will achieve victory. "
Vano Merabishvili stated that at the end of the year, the door of the prison will be open for all the political prisoners and they will be free.
"I want to address the Georgian police officers and tell them that we will do our best together with our friends to restore the dignity of the police, restore confidence and improve their social situation.They will be in service of the whole country again!”
What is more important, Merabishvili added that he is happy to see all the opposition members united as he thinks that this unity will allow them to defeat the government.
Merabishvili plans to meet different party members and will make an official statement about his decision after he makes up his mind.
"I haven't made any statements about specific parties so far, because I had been in isolation, I had been removed from the ongoing processes, and therefore, I can't make a statement today either, because nothing has changed within 5 minutes after leaving the cell.
Unfortunately, my closest friends and comrades are in different parties. I will, of course, meet all of them, listen to them and then make decisions. I need some time to make conclusions, you will be informed about it. I guarantee that we will win and the country will move forward."
Ivane "Vano" Merabishvili is a Georgian politician and former Prime Minister of Georgia from 4 July to 25 October 2012. A former NGO activist, he became directly involved in Georgia's politics in 1999 and emerged as one of the government's most influential members after the 2003 Rose Revolution, especially as Georgia's Minister of Internal Affairs
In 2006, a controversy surrounding the murder of Sandro Girgvliani, a 28-year-old commercial bank employee, had a significant political fallout and was at the forefront of several opposition attempts to force Merabishvili to resign.
By late 2008, Merabishvili had become one of the most influential figures in the government of Georgia. The Interior Ministry enlarged its responsibilities, taking greater control of border police and was designated by President Saakashvili to oversee the distribution of the substantial international assistance for Georgians displaced in the August conflict with Russia.
On June 30, 2012, President Saakashvili named Merabishvili as the country's Prime Minister. This decision was made a few months before the October parliamentary elections.
Merabishvili and his government resigned on October 11, 2012, continuing to be an acting prime minister until Bidzina Ivanishvili was approved by the parliament on October 25, 2012.
Georgia's former Interior and Prime Minister Ivane Merabishvili was arrested in May 2013. He has been serving sentence for several cases, including for a brutal dispersal of an opposition rally on May 26, 2011, the murder case of Sandro Girgvliani and the physical abuse of the opposition MP Valeri Gelashvili.