Real Face of Authorities and Opposition
Explanation of the leaders of the united group consisting of eight opposition parties, which claim that negotiations with the Authorities on the improvement of election environment are only suspended, does not hold water. The months-long marathon is derailed and apparently has no future by now. Some people in the opposition say that they are now fully convinced in the Authoritarianism of the Authorities and see protest rallies as the only solution.
Pavle Kublashvili, one of the leaders of the Parliamentary majority
declared that “pounding fists on the negotiation table or on one’s own chest is unacceptable”. According to him, the allegation of the opposition that the majority would strain situation in the country if it discards all proposals of the opposition is simply a sort of blackmailing and threatening.
“Our opponents propose without grounds to annul representativeness of districts in the Parliament, so that no district would have a majoritarian MP. I underline that they want it without any argument,” Pavle Kublashvili said.
Kublashvili holds that formation of electoral lists using biometric data is likewise unacceptable; he remarked that voting will not be electronic during the elections.
Let us recall that the Authorities consider introduction of novelties in the election environment such as granting the voting right to a certain segment of prisoners, revocation of the right of an independent candidate to take part in majoritarian elections, restraining the right of a party to recall a person from the election administration working there on behalf of their party, setting the threshold for the number of people entitled to cast their vote at mobile ballot stations, increase of allowed dispute period from 2 to 3 days, raising financial penalties for electoral code violations, etc.
Obviously, some time ago the Authorities were stalling for time in the negotiation process. Then the process suddenly turned dynamic, and moved in the opposite direction. This position of the Authorities is not something new for the experts. One fact is that the position of the Authorities has crystallized finally. What we have now is their categorical words and their resolve not to give in.
The Opposition-8 reserves protest rallies as a last resort. Remarkably, they see the latest declarations of the Authorities as more reassuring.
“Today Mr. Kublashvili did not assume his typically cynical and ironical demeanor. Instead he looked irritated and nervous, which is something remarkable. Today, will power let the Authorities down,” assert leaders of the political ‘eight’. They point to the need to set in motion Georgian and international communities. They say that they must go and meet with them.
The Opposition-8 is threatening to stage permanent protest actions in the near future. They underline that they want elections but they are also ready for fighting and using their own levers till the Authorities learn to address the opposition adequately. They are going to retain unity and become more active by meeting representatives of Georgian and international communities and explain the 5-month long efforts to reform electoral environment and dissect the factors of the Authorities that impede the efforts.
Representatives of non-governmental sector think these issues are extremely important for the improvement of the electoral environment. The latest recommendation is to inform the public, including the people residing in the regions, about these issues in detail. The NGOs hope that the negotiations between the Opposition-8 and Authorities will bring certain results.