Two Ministers Escaped Impeachment
Futile Demonstration of Parliamentary Opposition Power
While IDPs were rallying in front of the Parliament demanding resignation of Koba Subeliani, Georgian Minister of Refugees and Resettlement, MPs inside the Parliament building refused to impeach the minister. Moreover, despite loud statements of the Parliamentary minority, the motion did not reach the voting stage.
The Governmental week finished with no achievement for the opposition except for futile attempts to put liability of two ministers on the parliamentary agenda.
The opposition was most critical
of Koba Subeliani. They asked him to name a single reason why he is supposed to remain in his office. It is noteworthy that MPs addressed similar request to the Agricultural Minister even before Subeliani.
Speaking on behalf of the Parliamentary opposition, an Opposition MP Jondi Baghaturia, who is always active during the Parliamentary hearings, accused Koba Subeliani of cruelty, corruption and gross financial violations, and demanded his resignation.
“I demand resignation of the Minister in the name of those internally displaced people whose money and decency vanished into the stomach of Subeliani,” Baghaturia said in the hall of hearings.
As Giorgi Akhvlediani, Chair of Christian-Democrats remarked, in any country such a Minister would resign by his own will. He also talked about the letters which IDPs write to his fraction and which blame Koba Subeliani’s ministry for disregarding and offending IDPs.
Despite multiple demands, the Parliamentary majority raised an unprecedented shield around Subeliani and did not leave even a tiny crack to the opposition to wedge in Subeliani’s impeachment in the agenda. The voting which precluded this move ended with only 11 MPs supporting the draft agenda and as many as 81 MPs opposing it.
Interestingly, the opposition undertook similar efforts against Agricultural Minister Bakur Kvezereli, with only difference that Kvezereli was asked to name three reasons (instead of a single reason) why he was supposed to remain in the office.
Christian-Democrats claim that according to calculation of foreign researchers, Georgia is capable of feeding 10-15 million people. Yet, realization of this potential is just a dream because of the wrong Governmental policy. The CDP believes that the Authorities would be better off if it handed over the Agricultural Ministry to the CD party to sort out problems in agriculture. That is why the Leader of the Parliamentary majority even remarked that this all-out assault of Christian-Democrats on Bakur Kvezereli is driven by the sentiment of vengeance. However, he did not specify the reasons behind the alleged mood of vengeance. Instead, he only pointed out that the opposition won’t be able to make their day and that the opposition should not expect that the Ministers would be scared of the opposition forays.
Eventually, the Parliamentary majority did not deem it sensible to dwell on Kvezereli’s liability despite the chagrin of the opposition. However, it was somewhat odd that the vote of Davit Bakradze was missing from the list of Kvezereli’s defense league. Shortly after, the Parliamentary Chair attributed the fact to the technical problem. He explained that his vote failed to be registered by the system.