‘We talked about detention of Israeli Businessmen’
Interview with the Georgian Parliamentary Speaker Davit Bakradze
“A part of political parties keeps repeating that the Authorities have already packed their suitcases and are headed for Turkey.
There are parties who publicize revolution and call their supporters to the streets. However, I am sure majority of Georgian public loathes revolution, preferring stable development,” – stated the Speaker of Parliament Davit Bakradze. We started off our interview with him about the debates that took place at the Parliament last week.
A: Maybe the Government and the opposition did not manage to find a common point during those debates but there is nevertheless a result when the sides in the debates say they have a plan to solve the problem.
Q: The initiative for the dialogue with the opposition about the election code belongs to you. Unfortunately, the talks stalled for good.
A: The main stone of contention is an institution of majoritarian MPs. The Majority has a principal position on it, wanting to leave it as it is. The Georgian Parliament has a single chamber and if we abandon the majoritarian MP institute it would mean regions would not be represented in the Parliament. So, it would be a wrong move.
Q: If the negotiations fail for good, would we arrive to the 2012 elections with the old code?
A: I hope there would be political parties whom we would be able to continue talks with. In any case, we would take a due note of international organizations.
Q: News spread that the Authorities are forming squads of their supporters in response to units formed by so called oath-givers.
A: I strongly denounce such rumors. We do not need support squads. Any one who votes for us is our squad. We are building a state of law supremacy where public order is ensured by police.
Q: What do you make of the last week’s Kutaisi terror blast attempt?
A: It was not the first case. All the trails indicate at the occupied territories. Thus, it is so unfortunate that the Russian side has not moved even by half a step to help investigate the incidents and dispel apprehensions. It is a feeble attempt to sow fear in Georgia.
Q: Israel spread information that one of the reasons that your official visit to their country had been postponed was the recent detention of their Businessmen in Georgia.
A: My visit coincided with internal political debates and the start of another negotiation round with Palestine. I will not deny that in my phone conversation with the Knesset Chair we talked about the detention of Israeli Businessmen. I do not find anything wrong about it. Should I talk with the Malaysian Parliamentary Chair on the phone, I would raise the issue of the arrested Georgians there.