‘Wait everyone who trusts us’
Interview with defected former Georgian Minister
After Georgian Party leaders started talking about future plans and torrents of revolutionary blood, interest towards the former Georgian Defense Minister Okruashvili grew again.  They want to know what he thinks about further development of political processes. We offer here an abridged version of the latest interview with Irakli Okruashvili.
A: There is no social group in our society that was left out by the regular Governmental violence lately. Is people always supposed to
depend on politicians and so called leaders to raise their voice to protect their rights? Apparently, disgust towards the government and thirst for radical changes in the country are omnipresent, yet no one is ready to contribute to the achievement of common objectives. Everyone wants the business to be done by others. Everyone is looking forward to miracles or shrugging off everything and alluding to God’s will. We have to give an example of self-sacrifice to our ordinary citizens. We have to convince them in our sincerity. Only in this case it could serve as an alarm to wake up people or resuscitate its decency and honor.
Q: Some people from the ranks of the opposition plan to oust the Authorities by means of elections. What do you make of their tactic?
A: All derelict politicians floated to the surface and built businesses through either improvement of election environment or elections themselves. However, this category does not comprise Irakli Alasania who was the only “virgin” in the Georgian politics. He appeared on the political scene with huge expectation and immense resources which even I dreamt about in 2007. Nevertheless, Misha made him loose his virginity by means of minimum expenses and time; so that Alasania didn’t even notice what was actually happening. Former Georgian Parliament Speaker Nino Burjanadze thinks humankind owes something to her, the best politician of all times. Her illusions that she alone can oust Misha will once more evaporate on 2 May.
Q: In the past your accusations directed against the Authorities triggered a huge wave of protest. What “weapon” do you have this time?
A: Only examples of self-sacrifice and convincing people in my sincerity will bring about new wave of popular protests. Georgian Party is moving rapidly, getting ready to deal a decisive and lethal blow to the Saakashvili’s regime. No one else wants more than me to oust Misha as soon as possible. Who cannot wait or does not trust us, there is Burjanadze who writes off the constitution on Rustaveli Avenue every three months. So, let those people turn to her. If they do not want even her, let them go to so called life-oath givers. I cannot say anything else. Everyone should remember that nobody can beat the regime without us.
Q: National Council and Nino Burjanadze proclaimed 2 May as the date when resistance movement would start.
A: They would get exactly the same result on 2 May as they did on 25 November. The same will happen on 22 May and so on. They wrote off the Constitution on 22 November. Possibly Burjanadze is going to hold presidential elections right on 2 May and elect herself as the President. We are looking forward to 2 May to see what will come out of it. If she announces another new date, we’ll again wait for it.
She and her husband take the issue of changing the regime very lightly. Let us see how far they will go. Look at it from a different angle. How a person who says he was hidden behind the curtain can depose another one who hid him behind the curtain? If anyone wants to ask a specific question – such as “when will it happen?” – I would respond with a necessary degree of ambiguity that it will happen this year. I can be even more specific and say that it would happen in a very short time. Wait everyone who trusts us.