‘We are ready to collaborate with the ‘Popular Forum’ without any conditions but without Nino Burjanadze, ex-Speaker of Georgian Parliament. As for Mrs. Burjanadze, cooperation with her, if need ever arises, is possible if she admits that the authorities committed crime against people on November 7, 2007 and rigged Presidential elections of January 5, 2008’, Irakli Okruashvili, ex-Minister of Defense told the ‘Popular Forum’.
In order to find out how
this suggestion was accepted by the ‘Popular Forum’ we addressed Nona Gaprindashvili, Chairperson of Executive Council, world Champion in Chess:
N.G. – Okruashvili’s last suggestion was that Nino Burjanadze should apologize. Nino is very closely connected with the Forum, she has done a lot of work and gained my trust; together with her I will go everywhere. I know she will never retreat. For this reason we’ll never agree with any suggestion connected with Mrs. Nino or any of our team-mate. We are a team already, trusting each other and we are getting ready for big disobedience. We’ll announce our action plan on 2nd  of May and everybody can cooperate with us but without any conditions.
Q. – How did the Forum accept the spread rumors about Nino Burjanadze’s possible arrest?
N.G. – It’s an unserious rumor. Nino’s arrest will accelerate the process and the authorities will have to leave even sooner. On May, 2 we’ll announce our action plan and the starting date of our actions. We’ll start actions regardless the number of turned-up people.
Q.- Will peaceful protest make Saakashvili concede his powers?
N.G. – Strength is in people and that’s why we want many of them to come. If Saakashvili repeats November 7, he’ll leave his powers even sooner.
Q. – One part of opposition is negotiating with the authorities on election environment.
N.G. – If they want to deceive themselves, they can do it but people can’t take it. It’s good to substitute authorities by means of elections but it doesn’t work. It’s good that the USA acknowledged there is no democracy in Georgia. By doing so they sent the no-trust message to the authorities. It’s important that authorities won’t behave like Gaddafi when people go to streets.
Q. – Politics, like chess, need to be planned. Do you think your political party will play a no-loss game?
N.G. – If I indeed played chess, I would say how this process would end. The misfortune is that the authorities have committed huge crime. They have ruined so many families that if even a single person comes out from each family it will be enough to sack this regime without bloodshed. I wonder, what should a mother whose child was killed, be afraid of? It’s not a struggle among parties; it’s a fight for the future of Georgia. We’ll show those who still hesitate that we won’t retreat.