Interview with Gigi Tsereteli, representative of ruling party
‘Neither authorities, nor people will let the country turn back’, declares Gigi Tsereteli, Vice Speaker of Parliament in response to the announced revolution. ‘Russia has deprived us of territories but America – of freedom’, - this is what they think in ‘Georgian Party’. We started our conversation with Gigi Tsereteli by evaluation of this declaration.
G.T. – Such declarations are unacceptable for me. USA is the only country that intensively, in the most
difficult moments tries to assist Georgia and support its modernization. It’s absolutely groundless to blame America for losing freedom because it exactly does help out to establish freedom. Russia is struggling against Georgia’s sovereignty and freedom of its people.
Q. – I’d like to ask you about Alasania whom Sozar Subari blamed of meeting with Sergei Lavrov with the aim to gain financing.
G.T. – We’ll hear more, heavy accusations; a lot of them may be absolutely groundless. If someone meets somebody at a conference, can it be the basis for changing orientation?  I don’t think Alasania and Lavrov had face to face meeting and lengthy talks.
Q. – It was said that the conversation went on for 45 minutes.
G.T. – I can’t consider Alasania and his party to be pro-Russian; conversely, the party that attacks it but rejects America and criticizes NATO can’t be called pro-Western. It’s better to understand what these parties are planning to do. Let them consider this rather than think about taking people out to street and performing revolution.
Q. – ‘Popular Forum’ is calling on every citizen to come to streets on May, 21.
G.T. – A political party speaks about revolution when it has nothing else to offer the people. When speaking about changes you have to show them the benefits you’ll give them.
Q. – The opposition group united in ‘The Eight’ also declares that authorities have no intention to improve election environment and holding of protest actions is not excluded on their part as well.
G.T. – The authorities are ready to discuss this issue in any format – individually and with groups. Despite the fact that these negotiations haven’t yet brought desirable results, we came to agreement that development of processes in Georgia should be evolutionary but not chaotic, revolutionary.
Q. – Do you think May will be peaceful?
G.T. – May is a good, warm month; there is more beauty around than during other seasons of the year. Let the revolution-minded politicians look around; it may sooth their wish of confrontation. Stability is more topical for people than standing in the street for assisting a leader to perch on a post.