Sozar Subari, leader of ‘Georgian party’ and former ombudsman, accused ‘Alliance for Georgia’ of collusion with Russia during the May 30, 2010 local elections and noted that meeting of Sergei Lavrov, Head of Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs with Irakli Alasania in Munich wasn’t accidental. It was preceded by other meetings that were unknown to wider public. According to Subari, the ‘Alliance’ was negotiating with Russia about financing the coup, even expecting something else (he didn’t specify – what). We contacted
Irakli Alasania, the addressee of Sozar Subari’s accusations, in Paris.
I.A. – I won’t hide it, it’s a pity that Sozari was entangled in catch-22 and he had to say such a lie. When meeting Lavrov I didn’t discuss financing. I didn’t even speak about internal political issues because I don’t consider it correct to discuss such matters with the representative of a neighboring country.  We spoke about Georgian-Russian relations, how to find a way out of cul-de-sac; that Russia will have to fulfill its obligations and withdraw its armed forces from our territory. Naturally, we discussed how to restore neighborly relations.
Several days ago when I met with Merkel’s chief adviser in foreign political issues and in Paris as well I spoke about the restoration of relations with Russia.
Q. – According to Subari, your meeting with Lavrov was preceded by other meetings. With Lavrov you spoke for 45 minutes.
I.A. – It’s a bit funny to think that the Germans held the Munich conference to prepare Lavrov-Alasania meeting. It’s a pity that Sozar has to say such lies.
Q. – Irakli Okruashvili, one of the leaders of ‘Georgian party’ declared that he’d hold a rally at the American Embassy. In your opinion, what does he aim at?
I.A. – The organizers of the action prove their loyalty to Russia. But I’m sure Russia itself doesn’t require this. It’s a version of organizers’ oath of devotion but Georgian people won’t be deceived by it because they can distinguish well-wisher from foe.
Q. – ‘Popular Forum’ calls on the people to go to streets on May 21.
I.A. – Their impatience is understandable but we should remember that Georgia’s way to progress lies only through peaceful and democratic elections. Despite announcing of revolutions I don’t think situation will be destabilized in the country because such groups aren’t supported by people.
Q. – But negotiations with authorities didn’t yield results…
I.A. – Change of election environment is in everybody’s interest, including the ‘National Movement’. Its stonewalling is caused by Saakashvili and for this reason international `community exerts pressure on him. The problem today is Saakashvili. In case no agreement is achieved in May, the events will start radicalizing.