New Opposition Alliance by 21 May
Experts view the unification as positive event but without future
Despite the fact that confrontation in the Georgian opposition is getting critical, approaching of 21 May, the day of the protest rally set by Popular Council, is likely to change everything. Georgian Party and Nino Burjanadze, ex-speaker of Georgian Parliament, seem to be getting along better and better. Both sides expressed readiness to start consultations on the joint participation in the planned 21 May protest rally. The rally aims to demote
the Saakashvili regime and make extraordinary elections feasible.
Erosi Kitsmarishvili, one of the Georgian Party leaders, notes that his political movement is ready for consultations with Nino Burjanadze in order to ensure that the 21 May feat pre-announced by the Popular Council is conducted by their joint forces and eventually beat the Saakashvili’s administration.
In her turn, Burjanadze seems to show interest in Kitsmarishvili’s offer. She noted that there was no more time for discord and debates.
“I welcome any effort directed to the dismantling of Saakashvili’s regime. It’s time political parties and organizations opened their eyes and stood next to the Georgian people in order to change this non-democratic regime in Georgia once and for all,” – said Burjanadze.
Erosi Kitsmarishvili: “We know what the public thinks; we know what the public expects. We can say that Georgian Party is ready for consultations with Popular Council and Nino Burjanadze about the processes pre-announced by them for the 21 May and further events. We are ready to start talks exactly today with the political movement called Popular Council.”
Nona Gaprindashvili, multiple world chess champion in the past, now a member of the executive council of popular Council and quite a popular figure in Georgia, says she is ready to cooperate with Georgian Party if they agree to their program.
Most of the experts and political analysts do not see a long-term prospect of such unity. However, they say at this stage it’s a correct political step and that the temporary unity of these two political entities is not a bad political move.
Political expert Soso Tsiskarishvili argues that this issue is above all up to Nona Gaprindashvili and Popular Council activists to resolve. “Regarding their possible alliance, positive outcome is more probable than the negative one. I am not aware of the details, if any, that impels one side to unite with the other side,” Tsiskarishvili muses.
Regarding the question of to what extent these political entities are going to forget mutual apprehensions and distrust, Soso Tsiskarishvili expects that for at least a short period of time they will certainly unite, setting aside their differences.
“Political interests are based on the ability to forget each other’s offences. If you are angry all the time, you should not hope for achieving anything substantial in politics. It’s all about politics. If both sides have a common goal then they should try to unite. I think it’s completely right to form such a unity. However, I don’t believe that this unity will last for long,” asserts the expert.