‘How can anybody wish for communist times?’
May 21 was announced by ‘National Forum as the day of decisive struggle against the ‘ugly regime’ but the action that had to pass a sentence to Saakashvili’s regime started an hour and a half later. It decreased the people’s charge a bit. While waiting for the start of the meeting I decided to speak with the people. I spotted Lasha Amirejibi, the son of Chabua Amirejibi – renowned Georgian writer.
L.A. –
The people came to save their country. The authorities drove the country into a hard situation. The Interior Ministry did their job in the regions to hinder people from coming to Tbilisi and attend the rally. They stop people on the highways. The Georgian people have no other way out but to stand to the end. I will always be here until the authorities resign. In case Saakashvili decides to use force, it will turn out for him to be very bad, people won’t forgive him’.
Tamriko Paseishvili, 52-year-old dweller of Tbilisi – ‘I’m not a member of ‘Popular Forum’ but still I came here because disgraces happen in my country. There is no justice here. My close people aren’t in prison but others’ children are put in jail; and what about killing of so many boys?! I’m very excited and nervous. I want this government get away soon, it may be a relief. I’ll stay here to the end. I was born once and will die once.
If all of us stand together the authorities may come to their senses. Nino promised us she wouldn’t keep us long in the street. Saakashvili declares that he and his government aren’t corrupted but how do they build so many houses for themselves? On the Makhata hill I saw the houses under construction that belong to them. The people are scavenging in the garbage bunkers but palaces are being built for them.’
An elderly woman was holding a flag in her hand. ‘I’m 80 years old. A few minutes ago a man said: ‘Would she be standing here if she weren’t in need?’ I turned to him and said I needed nothing, I had enough eat-and-drink but I came here because my country wanted me. How can somebody wish for communist times?
Meeting started. Gia Burjanadze, famous actor, head of loyalty-oath group took the floor: ‘Thanks and glory to God as there still are men in Georgia, there still are ladies in Georgia who are anxious of their children and the future of the country.’
Suddenly I saw a woman holding a ‘bouquet’ of peppers. I asked her what it was and she answered: ‘It is Misha’s rose. It became hot as it is after his being in power for 7 years. I have to personally present this pepper bouquet to him – the quasi-President who made the peoples’ life unbearable. He deserves nothing else from the people but this pepper.’
Nino Burjanadze, ex-speaker of Georgian Parliament: ‘Today the renowned police of this country ambushed hundreds of people at their homes. Those armed with short automatic guns, in masks kidnap people. Do you know what the authorities are afraid of? Of the cause we are standing here for. We are struggling to save the country. We are struggling for democracy, justice, for getting over destitution. We no more need the neo-Bolshevik government’.