‘Many officers from Special Forces acted moderately and adequately’
Interview with Mikheil Machavariani, Parliamentary Vice-Speaker
“I, a Member of the Georgian Parliament and a Georgian citizen, believe that this case must be clarified fully. Today I met a number of citizens who told me that if everything aired by television is true, it needs to be given a due judicial response.” We discussed the recent events with Mikheil Machavariani, Parliamentary Vice-Speaker and Member of Majority.
Q: Nino Burjanadze, one of the organizers of the protest rally and former Georgian Parliamentary Speaker
says that she calls for her detention if there is any real evidence available.
A: It’s good that Burjanadze says it herself. This issue must be made clear. The protesters started to the Freedom Square and instead of finishing the rally there, staged an obvious provocation by taking up the area in front of the Parliamentary building, which was chosen as a place of military parade that was scheduled for the next day.
Organizers of the rally were disappointed above all by the fact that the general public and other political forces did not show support. The organizers of the rally had only one task: to send a message to the Russian capital that the parade dedicated to the Independence Day was thwarted and that the Georgian Authorities could not resist them.
It was not the parade of the National Movement but the celebration of 20th anniversary of Georgian Independence. So everything that happened in the early morning of 26th May was expected by anyone. The organizers of the rally were warned by the City Municipality. No doubt, police was supposed to take measures to clear the area for the parade.
Q: Yet, the way the rally was dispelled was not adequate. This was noted by a number of international organizations.
A: Instances of the excessive use of force will be investigated.
Q: Why was it necessary for the special forces to beat people so severely?
A: Not once have they investigated instances of excessive use of force. All the culprit policemen will be punished. Situation in Georgia is different. The Georgian State has all the means to defend itself.
Q: What is the connection between Popular Council and Russia and Putin, when the latter did not make even a single statement on the events in Georgia?
A: If he had made such a statement it would have represented an open self-exposure, would not it? People in the Kremlin are clever. They know what they are doing. Did the Russian Foreign Ministry not make such a statement? By the way, in Russia they are very concerned that pro-Russian forces failed to unite in Georgia.
Q: The public will remember for a long time the utter violence with which police and special forces clamped down on the protesters.
A: Let’s avoid attaching same tags to everyone. Many from special forces acted moderately and adequately.