President Saakashvili Pelted with Chocolates
“I acted within legal bounds and only expressed my civil position”
“You are a killer and responsible for the 26 May deeds!” – This phrase that was flung at the President, led to the arrest of 3 young men in Marjanishvili Theatre on Friday. The Court issued an interesting verdict for them. 29-year old Davit Patsatsia, who called Saakashvili “a killer”, received only a verbal warning, while his friends did not escape punishment. Giorgi Lapiashvili, 17, was fined with GEL 400
just for standing next to Patsatsia. And Vakho Maisuradze, 25, who was not even present at the scene during the incident because he went out to buy cigarettes, was punished most severely. He received a 60-day long imprisonment, which, however, was reduced to 4 days following his appeal to the court of appellation.
The incident took place on 27 May, in Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre, during the opening of celebrations of the Days of Ecuador. According to the reports of various information agencies, the group of youth called the President Saakashvili a killer and threw a chocolate bar at him.
Davit Patsatsia, the offender of President Saakashvili, recalls that he did not want to sit in the same hall together with Saakashvili after the governmental dispersal of the protest rally and hence he publicly told the President what he was thinking. As for throwing the chocolate, no he had done nothing like that.
“Maybe next day I was sorry that I did not really throw a chocolate bar at him; I had it in my pocket. Yet, contrary to the Authorities, I acted within the legal bounds and only expressed my civil position. It was the protest which I had to express and make Saakashvili hear it. I suppose I expressed the desire of many Georgians when I called Saakashvili “a killer” for the crime committed in the night of 26 May,” Davit Patsatsia says.
As eye witnesses say, Saakashvili was taken by complete surprise and he looked extremely confused. He wanted to utter something but changed his mind.
“The President was just three meters away. So he and all those around him heard it very well. It was interesting to watch his face undergoing transformation,” Davit Patsatsia exclaims gleefully.
Lawyer Kakha Kozhoridze says that Vakhtang Maisuradze and Giorgi Lapiashvili were tried without the presence of lawyers.
Kakha Kozhoridze: “Setting them free would have been most adequate decision of the court because everybody has the right to freedom of speech and freedom of expression of his opinion. In the given case, words “killer “and “none-human” are integral parts of such expression. Moreover, when the matter concerns the words of a usual citizen addressed to the President. The President is a public figure and thus obliged to tolerate such things. Even though the court reached an absurd decision, it was still an achievement because simply they did not want to escalate the situation in the wake of the 26 May events.”