Political-6 to replace Opposition-8
‘Who is more influential in America than McCain, Biden and Hillary?’
The Opposition-8 reincarnated as Political-6 intends to resume fight together with civil society. In his unlikely move, Irakli Alasania, one of the opposition leaders, voiced a sharp criticism of the decision made by his colleagues.
A: It is hard to say anything about their motivation. I think Giorgi Targamadze, Leader of Christian-Democrats, and Dato Gamkrelidze, Leader of New Rights, made a wrong decision. Had the Opposition-8 retained unity, much more
serious changes could have been achieved. Now, only six parties of the original unity continue the common cause. The behavior and the ultimatum language of the Authorities – “either sign or we will do our business regardless of you” - were unacceptable. We have to reject them. We have to partner with citizens of our country.
Q: How do you imagine involvement of citizens in the process?
A: We will have thematic partnership with civil society and international non-governmental organizations. It will be themes such as media, prisoners and human rights. A separate group will be set up on unemployment and social injustice issues.
Q: Till today you were saying that involvement of international organizations would warrant improvements in election environment…
A: Who is more influential in America than McCain, Biden and Hillary?” They were always talking about fair election environment. American Congressmen also visited Georgia and stated that the opposition proposals are significant. Before them, Deputy American Secretary of State Steinbeck came to Georgia.
Q: There are reports that the Political-6 may grow into a single block of parties.
A: Logic of political reality and circumstances dictate that these six parties which put down with Saakashvili’s ultimatums act integrally and under the support of the people. But it is premature to talk about what type of integration it could be.
Q: Do you think indictment of former Defense Minister Irakli Okruashvili, a political exile living abroad, is doing him justice?
A: Okruashvili is the kind of man who chooses personal revenge over the interests of his homeland. There is nothing special about him. He is paralleled by the political team of Saakashvili. I therefore see Saakashvili-Okruashvili confrontation as internal strife of the National Movement.
Q: A short while ago, expert Mamuka Areshidze said that recognition of Abkhazian independence could sort out relations between us. What is your say?