Confrontation in opposition ranks
“5 million is not little money when debts are strangulating you”
Irakli Okruashvili, former Georgian Defense Minister who lives abroad in exile, accuses Levan Gachechiladze, the main rival of Mikheil Saakashvili in the last presidential elections, of betrayal. He alleges that Gachechiladze squealed to the President himself on Okruashvili’s planned visit to Georgia.
As our reader may remember, Okruashvili is wanted by the Georgian law enforcement bodies. He was believed to make a comeback to Georgia during the May 25-26 events to
take part in them.
Koka Guntsadze, former team-mate of Okruashvili and current political friend of Gachechiladze, who left the Georgian Party together with Levan Gachechiladze, claims that Okruashvili is a fallen man and tries to load his own mistakes on the shoulders of others.
Okruashvili also talked about the financial status of Levan Gachechiladze which he claimed, had improved after the May events owing to accepting a bribe to repay his considerable debts.
“I call on you to investigate his debts before 25 May and which of them were repaid after 25 May. I understand very well that 5 million is not little money when debts are strangulating you. Yet, when you improve your status at the expense of your own people and country, you are a bastard, nothing else. He has been working as a traitor by notifying the Authorities of every decision made by the party,” Okruashvili said.
He handed to journalist Natia Mikiashvili the documents allegedly signed by Gachechiladze. Okruashvili said that these documents showed how much it cost to the Party to sustain Gachechiladze.
“A tongue has no bone. If a man is completely dishonest, anything may come out of his mouth. How can I comment when he is ready to say anything?” exclaims Gachechiladze.
He said Okruashvili was an unlucky man unable to even come back to Georgia, who was blaming others for his own failure. To remain in the Georgian politics he needs to find somebody to blame him for his misfortunes. It’s as simple as that,” Gachechiladze concludes.
Koka Guntsadze, former member of the Georgian Party, who left it together with Gachechiladze, says that Okruashvili is an angry man trying to abuse others with his accusations.
“When you look at him, do you believe that he is capable of showing rage at all? He is just an actor who invents legends. No Day of Rage was planned actually. That is why I distanced from this process at an early stage,” says Guntsadze.