“They keep me in so grave conditions that I may hang myself to death”
The NGO asks for the help of international organizations
Georgian national football team player Giorgi Demetradze is in grave conditions. He was indicted for the membership of a criminal world (“legal thieves”) and sentenced to 6 years of prison. Currently he awaits Supreme Court review of and decree on his appeal. Demetradze was already offered a so called procedural settlement which meant total acquittal in exchange of admission of the alleged crime. Demetradze however declined the offer. The lawyer Marika Pkhaladze
says that the prisoner is on the verge of committing a suicide. She raised the alarm a week ago but the penitentiary department has been displaying deadly indifference to the case.
Marika Pkhaladze, the lawyer: “He suffers from unbearable conditions, being driven to a suicide. When we met, he sat down in a distance. He said that for three weeks he had not been given a tooth brush, nor had he bathed and that he could not sit closer to me. The administration prevents him from using the card. Every day Demetradze demands the card but in vain. Imagine, the cell where they keep Demetradze has not seen any hygienic items, even toilette paper, since three weeks ago… Prisoners have to do with odors and unbearable filth which all add up to permanent torture. It started after he was transferred to the 6th detention center in Rustavi. He is kept effectively hungry. Only on Wednesdays and Fridays do they give him beans. On the other days the food is ugly and not edible even for animals. Giorgi ate only once and immediately vomited. By rule, they have to take him out on the air for an hour or 1.5 hour but they do not do it also. “They keep me in so grave conditions that I may hang myself to death,” – he told  me. We turn to the Public Defender and Parliamentary Human Rights Committee and ask them to implement adequate measures.
Q: Are conditions of other prisoners similar or they pinpointed only Demetradze for such a treatment?
A: It seems the administration placed all the prisoners they dislike in a single cell. They are not allowed to use the ID cards. I asked Giorgi why they punished him and did he have a confrontation with anybody? He said there was nothing like that and that he never gave an excuse.
Nana Kakabadze, NGO “Former Prisoners for Human Rights”: “The prison administration violates law when it refuses to a prisoner the use of his card. This card is indispensible for the acquisition of private items. The food of the administration is made on low quality oil which represents a derivative harm for health. It is better to stay hungry rather than eat such food. This is the way they punish every prisoner who refuses to collaborate with them, spy for them, and set up others for them. We try to reach our voice to international organizations. Though, before they may react on such deeds of the Authorities, Demetradze may fall victim of the torture. I am frightened at the thought that a prisoner may commit a suicide. I do not rule out either that they may kill Demetradze and sell the murder as a suicide.