‘They will kill him’ Note on Facebook
“Goka Gabashvili was nearly spitting blood when talking about Ivanishvili”
“Today the opposition is not worth even a single penny. Bidzina saw that they are not capable of doing anything and had to venture himself into the fight for the survival of Georgia,” – said Eldar Nadiradze, father of former Chair of the Majority Faction Maia Nadiradze, and a resident of Chorvila, the village of Bidzina Ivanishvili who has lodged a major political challenge against the current Authorities. He knows Bidzina
Ivanishvili from childhood.
As readers are well aware, last week Georgian billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili appeared before the public in the new role. He announced that he is going to take part in the coming Parliamentary elections.
Eldar Nadiradze: “Social hardships will not quash patriotic feelings in the people. The Nationals played very well on these feeling. They benefited much when we were screaming all our guts out. After they came into power though, they lost the energy to follow their promises. Even more, they started to wage a war against the representatives of culture and science. Georgian National Academy of Sciences is robbed and stripped of its rights. Georgian theatre is raped. Georgian language is neglected and degraded. Scientific research institutes are reduced to shambles. Georgian diplomas have gone down in value. When the Government persecutes science, art, national values and Church and has no respect for the people, nothing positive would outweigh the impact of the above said misdeeds, be it massive construction of roads, police revival or craving of Paliko Kublashvili (member of the Majority) to remain in power indefinitely. Politicians of Kublashvili’s type cannot imagine why anyone may forego his or her interest for the sake of homeland, especially when he or she is the richest person in the country. For me, there is nothing strange and sensational in the behavior of Ivanishvili. He was ought to take such a move.
Q: The public is interested in the person of Bidzina Ivanishvili. He is not alien for you. Could you tell us some  more about him?
A: Bidzina dislikes people with inflated ego, especially arrogant people. He is very democratic. He would not make anyone feel even for a second that they are not equal. He likes sincere talk and good humor. If you want to gain his respect, do not overly praise him. His father Grisha was a famous man in the village. His word was in high esteem. His mom Tsitsino was a straightforward woman. If she saw a lazy man, she would call on him or her loudly to move a hand and earn something for living. Their family has not lived a second without labor. They raised five children. If you are accustomed to laborious life from childhood, you are going to keep working all your life. This is how Bidzina grew up. First he went to Tbilisi to get education and graduated from the faculty of economy with distinction. Next he defended his dissertation in Russia. He had nobody in Moscow to help him. Yet, he made it through thanks to his natural abilities and diligence.
I am seven years senior to Bidzina. I remember him from the childhood. He did not obey teachers. This unbridled streak in his character coupled with the feeling of protest followed him all the way to the maturity. When I once suggested him to take part in the Presidential  elections, he shrugged it off saying it was not his business. When they say that he has been financing the Governmental projects, he would do it for the safety of his family. Neither did he have peace of mind during the Shevardnadze era. Shevardnadze used to call him to his office and ask him to do this and that. Bidzina had to attend every request or else he could have been proclaimed as an enemy or his plane could have been blown up in the air.
Bidzina did not want to go into politics but they eclipsed his patience. They were requesting too many things from him and were doing it arrogantly, insulting him all the time. This man did many things. Yet, every time Saakashvili went and opened a new enterprise he would ‘forget’ to mention him. He could understand if it had happened once, twice and so. However, how could you ‘forget it the hundredth time? He is the man who cannot be cheated. The Authorities are extremely unnerved by Bidzina’s decision. They will do their utmost to harm him. They will break into his family and even try to arrest him. Alternatively, they will try to force him out of Georgia.
Q: Robert Sturua published Ivanishvili’s statement on his Facebook page and commented on it with “they will kill him”.
A: Recently Goka Gabashvili was nearly spitting blood when he was talking about Ivanishvili. The opposition is wrong when it’s making fun of Saakashvili. Misha is not a simpleton and an easy mark to get rid of. He is an Asian type of a despot who has intuition and drive. Sometimes he plays a role of an idiot and aptly dons the right masks. He and his surroundings will resort to  all the dirty and immoral tricks to retain the power.