“The Road to Qaddafization”
Interview with Irakli Alasania, Free Democrats
When we asked Irakli Alasania several weeks ago if he was going to collaborate with Bidzina Ivanishvili, he replied that he had not heard of the man. A few days after the publication of that interview  Alasania became Ivanishvili’s partner. The following interview sheds light on what the leader of Free Democrats thinks about personal qualities and political vision of Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Q: Apart from you, Republicans, National Forum and National Council were named by Bidzina Ivanishvili as
his partners. Will it be a big issue for you if Nino Burjanadze and Levan Gachechiladze also become Ivanishvili’s partners?
A: Not for me, certainly. It’s the other way round. I advised Bidzina Ivanishvili to meet as many political forces as possible to ensure that he gets all the information to tell real partners from others. The statement of Burns, the Hillary Clinton’s Assistant, is very important. During our meeting with him, he talked about extremist features in the actions of the Authorities and plainly noted that the Authorities must be changed in the 2012-13 elections. By doing so, he finally dispelled all remaining ambiguity around the forthcoming Presidential elections. He ruled out further stay of authoritarian Saakashvili. Thus, America drove its point home. Europe also thinks similarly.
Q: Ivanishvili says he may be shot.
A: The Authorities failed to frighten him even though they have already resorted to a lot of instruments such as forcing Ivanishvili’s bodyguards to hand in weapons, stripping Ivanishvili of Georgian citizenship, gangster acts against his bank car and money robbery.
If Saakashvili decides to move towards self-isolation and turkmenization of Georgia, ruthless public confrontation and ghaddafization are surely to follow. At any rate, civil solidarity of the public is inevitable.
Q: The meeting of 18 Ambassadors with Ivanishvili was termed in the social media as “a political funeral” of Saakashvili…
A: The great interest shown by the Ambassadors speaks about the extent of interest on the part of their respective states. We aspire to become a member of the European family, the EU member state. This cannot be achieved if we stay opposed to the Russian Federation. The key is a revival of partnership with Russia.
I know the feelings of our citizens. I am set to live up to the expectations of the people together with the new partner. I see the end of current Authorities.