‘I think they will say in Moscow as well as in Tbilisi that it was their victory’.
Georgian authorities conceded to edification of Switzerland and allowed Russia to become WTO member in return for certain conditions. Before that Onishchenko, chief sanitarian of Russia, talked about letting Georgian products enter Russian market but the very moment the bosses of Georgian wine and mineral water began to hope, Saakashvili declared that Onishchenko was a maniac and sacked the manager of ‘Samtrest’. We are discussing
political-economic nuances of Georgian reality with Soso Tsiskarishvili, a political scientist:
Q.- We’ve achieved international monitoring of all goods that enter internationally recognized Georgian-Russian border. Is all this a real achievement or a result of pressure of international community, a statement that besides Georgia the entire world desired Russia to enter WTO?
S.T. – The very fact that Russia will be a WTO member first of all is in the interests of the West, including Georgia but it will have much less influence on Georgia’s economic reality. I think they will say in Moscow as well as in Tbilisi that it was their victory in this confrontation and everything ended in their favor. But none of them, except the West, use the word ‘consensus’.
If anybody thinks that entering WTO is a burden first of all it must be Russia because it will be bound with certain obligations. Later the WTO will have to solve its own puzzle because Russia always does whatever it wants but never what it has to do according to the given rules. Future will show how we trust Russia’s readiness for different kind of monitoring because there is a document in front of our nose that was identically understood by the whole world but Russia, even today is reiterating that the agreement on cease-fire is fulfilled. Such a partner is a hazard primarily for the international community.
Q. – Last week deputy chair of City council Zurab Abashidze and head of commission on healthcare and social issues Victor Dolidze were removed…
S.T. – I think we are dealing with a situation called infinite fear. Having lost commonsense the authorities can’t control their actions. The decisions, when during one day you sack elected-by-people and elected- by- City Council persons, indicate that you can’t control yourself and don’t care how this will be taken by anybody, including foreign partners.
Q. – Billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili hasn’t come to power yet but still he has already got down to business. Such comments were spread through social network after Saakashvili announced about new benefits or changes regarding fixed-route taxis and employment of people from 45 to 60 of age; earlier the authorities didn’t care about such issues.
S.T. – Admittance of mistake bespeaks about strength and strong people can do it. Employment of citizens of 45 -60 years of age was such an unexpected impromptu for other members of authorities that the next day they said it was to be well mulled over. Without legislative amendment its implementation would mean suicide.
Generally, the age of 45-60 can be considered as know-how of our authorities because such ranging hasn’t been done elsewhere. The limit here was between those who already reached the pension age and those who were under it and it is regulated by labor legislation. Such artificial division would be welcomed if at the same time it were announced that for men the age of pension was 60 but not 65 years. Has it ever been so that a businessman or an entrepreneur chose an employee according to the age, not experience? It means that they have actually lost benevolent Ivanishvili and are now trying at a mass scale to use existing businessmen as the source for pension and salary bonus.
This will further diminish business because the degree of its freedom was close to zero and now it will really equal naught.