Interview with Khatuna Ochiauri, member of Parliamentary Majority
To assess Bidzina Ivanishvili’s statements we contacted MP Khatuna Ochiauri, a member of Majority.
Q. – What impression did Bidzina Ivanishvili’s press-conference make on you?
K.O. – Ivanishvili declared that NATO wouldn’t be his priority. Later Alasania specified that integration with NATO could take pl
ace within the next 20-30 years. Ivanishvili also declared that it was Georgia who began the war in 2008. These messages are quite sufficient for me to know what kind of a politician we are dealing with.
Q. – To your mind, what is the name of such a politician?
K.O. – In Ukraine it’s called Yanukovich, in Georgia. . . (she laughs).
Q. – The resolution of Tagliavini’s Commission has it that it was Georgia who began the attack.
K.O. – In Tagliavini’s resolution it is quite accurately described that till August 7, through mobilization of military equipment and military personnel, Russia’s aggression against Georgia was quite obvious; it’s also said that till August 8 Georgian villages were being bombed and from August 8 Georgian side got involved in military confrontation. We also know that it was Georgia who began military operation, military defense, response to aggression.
Q. – To your mind, when shall we enter NATO?
K.O.- I’m sure we have a big chance to come closer to NATO.
Q. – How soon?
K.O. – I can’t say; but I know that Ivanishvili and Alasania suppose that we won’t enter NATO for 20-30 years; they are sending a message to Putin that this time they won’t remind Russian authorities about NATO, i.e. they won’t make NATO membership Georgia’s priority.
A journalist asked Ivanishvili again whether integration with NATO was his priority. He answered that Saakashvili distanced us from NATO. Leave Saakashvili alone, he could name his priority. Ivanishvili said that our full membership in NATO could be postponed for a long time. He didn’t say NATO was his priority.
Q. – Saakashvili attended Mikhalkov’s daughter’s wedding. Is it acceptable to embrace a man who has always been scolding Georgia?
K.O. – I didn’t attend the wedding but as far as I know our guests were representatives of Russian culture and meeting with them could have political meaning.
Q. – Did Saakashvili attend the wedding for political reasons?
K.O. – I can’t specify exact motifs but I see nothing reproachful in this.
Q. – Kote Kublashvili revealed the results of social study according to which 70% of population trusts the court. Do you think that it’s a real figure?
K.O. – These studies were published by NDI and IRI. These figures can be accurate. I have no ground to doubt them.