We won’t ‘enter’ NATO’ via Afghanistan
The North-Atlantic Alliance will watch how democratically the 2012 Parliamentary and 2013 Presidential elections will be held in Georgia; does it mean that we’ll be again left without MAP at Chicago summit? James Appathurai, special representative in South Caucasus and Central Asia made an interesting declaration at a press-conference in Moscow:
- The Alliance Management will observe how democratic the nearest elections are in Georgia and take corresponding decision regarding its NATO membership.
The General Secretary of
the Alliance frustrated those ideologists of the Authorities who up-till now insist that the more Georgian militaries are sent to Afghanistan for ISAF participation the sooner we’d became NATO member.
Rasmussen stressed that there is no direct connection between Georgia’s participation in Afghan peace operations and its NATO membership; it’s one of the factors but there are other requirements to be fulfilled and met as well before  Georgia’s NATO membership is decided.
To say the truth, many European countries in which human rights are violated no less than in Georgia have become NATO members but nuclear-powered Russian Federation  that is struggling to gain the image of a super-state didn’t categorically object about it.
In Tbilisi Rasmussen announced again that Georgia’s non-affiliation with NATO wasn’t connected with the Kremlin policy. But this position of the General Secretary is skeptically taken by some people who believe Russia to be one of the key factors.
Recently, while visiting Europe, Davit Bakradze, Speaker of Parliament, declared that Georgia wouldn’t drag NATO into conflict. During the same days in the interview given to the Polish mass media Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili didn’t hide that after Presidential elections in Russia in 2012 Russian-Georgian relations might become more tense…
Does anybody think that under such uncertain situation North-Atlantic Alliance will hurry and give MAP to Georgia at the Chicago summit? By no means; on the contrary, leaders of the leading European countries will watch closely Putin’s ascension to Presidency as well as 2012 Parliamentary and 2013 Presidential elections in Georgia.
The North Atlantic Alliance will pay much attention to the entry of Bidzina Ivanishvili into the political scene, a reputed figure and the means by which the authorities will try to hinder him and his party to gain success at the Parliamentary elections.
The North Atlantic Alliance has always paid attention to Georgia’s achievements not only in military but in political sphere as well and dispersal of meeting in Tbilisi on 7 November, 2007 was one of the main factors why Georgia was denied MAP at the 2008 Bucharest Summit and the 2008 August war set more distance between NATO and us.
‘…Russia will do everything to hinder NATO’s eastern extension; moreover, it will do its best not to allow Georgia to become NATO member. Presumably, Russia will try to achieve it by means of dragging Georgia in an armed conflict with Tskhinvali region or with Abkhazia…’
As you see, unfortunately the prognosis made three months before the Bucharest Summit and eight months before the August war came true – neither Bucharest gave us MAP, nor we managed to avoid war with Russia that resulted in occupation of two Georgian territories... This time we hope our prognosis won’t come true and Georgia will be actually given MAP at the May 2012 NATO Chicago Summit that would mean real closing in with NATO; but the Parliamentary elections in Georgia are to be held in November, almost half-an-year later and the West won’t know how the elections will be held (unless the authorities hold early elections). For this reason we’d rather expect that Georgia won’t be given MAP in 2012 either.