“Georgian Population is not for sale”
Interview with Parliamentarian Majority member Shota Malashkhia
vFormer Georgian Defense Minister Gia Karkarashvili challenged Parliamentarian Majority members Goka Gabashvili and Shota Malashkhia, Chair of the Temporary Parliamentary Commission on the Territorial Integrity to debate with him. You will learn from the following interview whether Shota Malashkhia accepts the challenge.
Q: Gia Karkarashvili put three questions to the ruling Majority. The first question is: why the war was not avoided?
A: There was even no theoretical chance of avoiding the war. Russia would have
started the war on its own or with Kokoiti’s hands. Sarkozy says schizoid Putin launched the aggression. He aimed at not just occupying the Georgian territories but at ousting of Georgian Government. This is what Sarkozy and Condoleezza Rice say.
Q: The second question of Karkarashvili is: does the Government feel responsibility for the lost territories and the war?
A: For me, these territories were not and are not lost. For me, they are occupied and cleansed of local population, which amounts to the crime against humanity. Russia must stand accountable for it and pay compensation.
Q: The third question: do members of the Authorities feel sad about the lost territorial integrity of their homeland? I believe that the August war of 2008 is the result of irresponsible politics of the Authorities.
A: This is another confirmation of the fact that Ivanishvili, Karkarashvili, Nogaideli, Petre Mamradze and Burjanadze are the extension of Russian politics and carriers of Soviet mentality.
Q: He says that in the past he was fighting Russia and therefore nobody can accuse him of supporting Russia.
A: Shamil Basaev too was fighting Russia in Chechnya. Yet, before that he was fighting on the Russian side in Apkhazeti. While today the whole world acknowledges that Russia is performing acts of aggression and ethnic cleansing against Georgia, there are Georgians who claim that Georgia started the war. These people should not be in politics.
Q: How would you assess political chances of Bidzina Ivanishvili?
A: With the example of Badri Patarkatsishvili, we have already seen how successful such people are. Patarkatsishvili received 7% at the presidential elections. Today we are more advanced on this topic. Also, we have learned the lesson. I am sure, if Ivanishvili’s party takes part in the elections, it won’t get even 7%.
Q: Why has his citizenship been recalled?
A:  Citizenship of Bidzina Ivanishvili and his spouse were recalled after it turned out that they received citizenship of the third country. They violated the law.
Q: How do you explain the arrest of the cash car of Cartu Bank?
A: In Georgia you must show origin of any sum to the State. This is obligated by the law. No one has the right to carry millions in Tbilisi streets. Give me an example of even one country where such thing happens. If it does,  let us allow it in our country too.