Georgian General Speaks of Governmental Mistakes
“The Authorities did not do anything to prevent the war”
General Giorgi Karkarashvili does not consider the Majority members – Shota Malashkhia and Goka Gabashvili – equal to him as far as the analysis of the military actions are concerned. Yet, he challenges them to hold debates with him. This is another episode in the ideological war against billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Giorgi Karkarashvili: I am not surprised that Bidzina Ivanishvili decided to enter politics in the face of perilous situation in his
homeland. It’s a direct result of the unwise political-military course of this Government. The Authorities want us to believe that we won the war even though our lands were occupied. What is more, they do not drop a single word about de-occupation, the topic which should have been one of their major concerns.
Q: National TV channels assert that Russia started the war against Georgia starting from the 90s of the last century.
A: That way the Authorities want us to forget about their election premise when they pledged to regain the territorial integrity and about their steps in 2004-2008 to meet it: creation of Sanakoev’s  Administration; “re-creation” of so called South Ossetian autonomous unit and a merger of the Akhalgori district with Tskhinvali, the “fandarast” campaign and odd celebrations. It has been proved that it was a mistake from the very beginning.
Q: You say that it was Georgia who started the war?
A: The Authorities did not do anything to prevent the war. When you see that for the last four years relations with your neighboring country grow extremely tense and daily confrontation becomes a routine that threatens to grow into military actions any time, you are supposed to get the country ready to repel expected attacks and defend every parcel of your land against all sorts of aggression. However, the Authorities did not defend the population from the expected threat. Anybody who thinks that acknowledgement of the reality is Russophilia is completely wrong. Why they call it a Russian project just because Bidzina Ivanishvili said the truth? How come they use the word “pro-Russian” regarding the man who he has been charitable all his life, who built the Trinity Church and repaired the University?!
Q: It seems Malashkhia used the same criterion to define your Georgian spirit?
A: Who is Malashkhia? He is a slave of one man’s ideas. Who would have endowed him with the Parliamentary seat if not for his connivance? In contrast, the Georgian population appreciated my career twice, in war as well as peace. They elected me a Majoritarian MP, unlike Malashkhia. A man is judged by his deeds and past life. So I shall tell the Malashkhia-type men that the history of Russian-Georgian war is written in the blood of my own brother and my dearest comrades. I wonder what sort of history textbook I need to read to learn more than I have learnt. Our Authorities cannot face enemies but they get fabulously stone-headed with their own people. I wonder where Malashkhia was during the war. Who was the woman behind whom he had been hiding?