‘If anybody decides to restrict newspapers, he will restrict democracy’
We began our conversation with Nugzar Tsiklauri, Chairman of Committee on Georgian diaspora and Caucasus issues by talking about the parallel, which he used to compare Bidzina Ivanishvili with Moliere’s hero from ‘Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme’.
N.T. – Many people took my comparison correctly but there are those in our society and political spectrum who misinterpreted my words. It seems they haven’t read the book. It is a grotesque generalization of great French
playwright Jean-Baptiste Moliere’s character. It’s Mr. Jourdain for whom money is the only means for establishing himself in the society.
Q. – Are you saying that you didn’t imply Ivanishvili as being born in the village in a peasant’s family?
N.T. – Of course not. I’m not an aristocrat myself.
I say frankly whatever positive has been done by Ivanishvili but his declaration that he’s going to buy Georgian press, come to power with 2/3 of vote and then become the opposition of current authorities is horrible and repressive.
Q. – Suspension of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s citizenship has been protested by people.
N.T. – Ivanishvili’s citizenship was suspended only after he decided to receive another country’s citizenship; Georgian citizenship was automatically halted. It will be right if he confesses that he rejected Georgian citizenship according to his own will and addresses the President to once again be grunted it.
Q. – Would you assess the Catholicos-Patriarch’s visit to Russia?
N.T. – Political spectrum should not attempt to drag the church into politics. The Patriarch is well aware of the relations that must exist between the churches. The Patriarch attempted to remind Medvedev of his own words about the return of refugees. As far as I know the answer was negative.
Q. – The press distributors are worried about the turmoil connected with newspaper stalls, they are forced to remove them.
N.T. – Some firms that already had kiosks participated in the auction but somebody made a better bid. Could the Mayor’s office announce as winners those firms that had worse bids? They say that some publications may be blocked. It will be disgraceful and I assure you that nobody will let it happen. If anybody decides to restrict newspapers, he will restrict free word and democracy. Frankly, I will be the first who’ll oppose it.
Q. – Some days ago Irakli Alasania declared that ‘National Movement’ members are going over to them.
N.T. – Nothing of the kind is happening. I see how grave Alasania’s condition is since he rejected main ideals and decided to change his position presumably due to financial potential of his chief.