‘National Forum’ and necessity for third political force
Unannounced meeting of billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili and Kakha Shartava, leader of ‘Georgian Forum’ was made public by ‘National Forum’ two weeks ago. ‘We are in the mode of active expectation; then we’ll do whatever we have to do.’ To find out what answer they got from Ivanishvili and what is considered by ‘National Forum’ as their job we spoke with Kakha Shartava, chairman of the party:
K. Sh. – We reviewed the existing state
of affairs and exchanged views regarding the modifications that can create favorable conditions for changing of political situation. New coalition needs new energy. This novelty and new content must be brought by the new party that has been founded recently. The issue of our membership of coalition needs bilateral and extensive negotiations. Up to date we haven’t had such talks.
Q. – What issues are important for ‘Forum’?
K. Sh. – The strategy and tactics for winning. How to achieve substitution of one-party system with multi-party one and what is required for winning in the elections. Maybe it isn’t even necessary for everybody to unite in one coalition. Other diagrams for victory can be designed.
Q. – Would you tell us about the necessity of third political center?
K. Sh. – I don’t see the necessity and resource for creation of third political center. For now foundation and self-determination of so-called second pole is important. After formation of the second pole we’ll see what variants of struggle with this regime are expedient.
Q. – Gubaz Sanikidze, leader of your party declared that you have one-month period for waiting; what are you going to do after the term expires?
K. Sh. – Formation of the party and coalition will end within the nearest month. Then we’ll be able to continue our activity in a normal mode. We’ll cooperate with the coalition at least on the thematic issues. The opposition doesn’t have much time to prepare for the elections. By February the opposition must make the people feel that they are ready to win the struggle.
Q. – These days Erosi Kitsmarishvili reiterated that the authorities would appoint early elections in May. Why does it suit them?
K. Sh. – It isn’t ruled out  that the authorities appoint elections in spring in order to catch the opposition napping. So, every day is important; we must be ready for any surprise as well as the elections that are appointed for autumn.
Ivanishvili’s appearance in politics was taken by the authorities as the beginning of destructive process but so far as the political intensification of Ivanishvili’s force’s activation didn’t ensue they more or less calmed down. Creation of coalition is the most interesting event that followed Ivanishvili’s coming to politics. This must demonstrate to everybody that an effective beginning won’t vanish without trace. Despite big potential the authorities’ face difficulties. Saakashvili, who wishes to stay in power, makes problem for them. It’s important for Georgia’s partner states that the authorities here are changed through elections and in case they see political ‘Singaporization’, it won’t be welcomed.  It’s important for them that ‘Putinization’ doesn’t take place in Georgia.
The ‘National Movement’ has no person in its ranks who’d wash off the crime committed by the authorities. Under such circumstances it will be impossible to retain ‘National Movement’ in politics as a majority unless the elections are rigged. The authorities will try to stage something in the country that will give Saakashvili a chance to stay in power and disable our protest.
Q. – What can it be?
K. Sh. – To create such a background that will enable Saakashvili to stay in power as a guarantee of stability. Problems are expected from our Northern neighbor as well. It always transfers its internal problems to Georgia… The Nationals will certainly attempt to have majority of seats in Parliament; for this reason it’s important to have an oppositional force that will compete not only with the ‘National Movement’ but demonstrate prior to the elections that thanks to the help of its members, popular support and political authorization, it is superior to the ruling party. We must be ready for such an alternative. There will be a merciless struggle. It’s important to activate the process of establishing the pre-election environment that won’t lead the process to revolution or enable ‘National Movement’ to rig elections.