“You Bastards, Whoever Did It, Cannot Scare Me!”
“This attack was designed to scare me”
“They blew my car up, fired from their jobs the people close to me, attacked and nearly killed me, cracked down on me five times when I was rallying, beat my son. Only thing that remains for them is to break into my house and slaughter us! You bastards!” – this is how Giorgi Tsagareishvili, Chair of Unity for Justice Parliamentary Faction, addressed the Authorities after his 19-year old son was encircled by unknown
assailants in the hall of the high-rise residential building, where the Tsagareishvili family lives, and nearly beat him to death.
Giorgi Tsagareishvili: “At 1a.m. unidentified men stopped my son Zurab in the hall. They said nothing. They immediately started beating my son without mercy. I saw my beaten son dragging himself up the stairs. Neighbors saved his life because they heard the noise and went out into the hall. In another second, the assailants ran away in the direction of Abashidze Street. My son sustained a concussion and severe face damages. As far as I know, they have opened a criminal case. Ten video cameras are installed around the house where I live. They are no more then 10-25 meters away from the house; they record Kavsadze and Abashidze Streets from various angles. Let Mr. Ivane Merabishvili (Minister of Internal Affairs), who is so staunch in the fight against the criminal world (is he?), shed light on the case and find the perpetrators. The case is a simple one. I think it was a political revenge, punishment of my son and indirectly me to teach a lesson. The assailants hit my son but the attack is a response to my activeness during the last two months, since Mr. Ivanishvili embarked on the political arena and talks about the ‘Georgian Dream’ have started. I made statements about violations committed by the Authorities against Ivanishvili and talked about the criminal scheme used to destroy Kartu Bank. The bastards, whoever did it, cannot scare me! I will fight till the last breath to drive the criminals like them out of my country. They will stand a fair trial. It will happen very soon. They will be punished not only for beating Zura Tsagareishvili but also for all the calamities that they brought to the families of Girgvliani, Vazagashvili, Robakidze and hundreds of others.
Q: The Authorities say they are strong and that their rating is high. In response to your accusation they wouldn’t need to harass children of opposition activists.
A: Everybody saw from the published results of the recently conducted opinion polls that two powerful political centers are taking shape. Those are the Nationals and the Georgian Dream. There is no alternative. A great power is being formed. It will overwhelm the Georgian Authorities.
P.S. Later the Ministry of Internal Affairs detained the suspects who allegedly beat Zurab Tsagareishvili. According to the Ministry, Zurab Tsagareishvili entered into a verbal confrontation with four persons in a restaurant; they followed Tsagareishvili by car and cornered him in the hall.
Giorgi Tsagareishvili: “The MIA statement contains many discrepancies. My son did not have any confrontation with anybody in the restaurant. The attackers did not follow him. Instead, they ambushed him in the hall. They want everybody to believe that Zura is a sort of a hooligan. No way, they will fail in their efforts.”