Leader of ‘Christian-Democrats’ about the visit in America
We began our interview with Giorgi Targamadze, leader of ‘Christian-Democrats’ and Parliamentary minority with the issue of his and President Mikheil Saakashvili’s visit to USA.
Q. – When the President’s and your visit to USA coincided, some people said that the President took to America a suitable-for-him oppositionist.
G.T. – My visit was planned by the American side; therefore I had meetings with our American partners in those structures and organizations to which Mikheil Saakashvili
went four days later. Our American partners support not Saakashvili or any other person but the Georgian people, their partners in this complex region; they support democratic values, observation of human rights and the principles that make foundation of current leading democracy.
For those people who know the ABC of politics it’s clear that in Georgian political reality it’s impossible even theoretically for one election entity to complete the Parliament by constitutional majority, i.e. 2/3 of seats unless revolutionary processes develop before the elections. I think Ivanishvili’s declared goal and his strategy oppose each other.