“Rating of National Movement Is Slightly up…”
“After the term of his presidency expires, Saakashvili will play an important role in Georgian politics. Such a dynamic personality cannot be left out of the political processes,” – argues Nugzar Tsiklauri, Chair of the Parliamentary Committee for Diaspora and Caucasian Affairs and concurrently, a Majority member.
Q: Washington Post wrote that Saakashvili should give way to other leader…
A: President Obama stated that Georgia should be proud of the progress it has achieved as a democratic country. After that it was
noted that after the second term no one is going to take part in the Presidential elections third time. It was funny to hear assertions of our political opponents that Saakashvili was allegedly told to leave politics and hand his post over to someone else. A handover of the governing power means handing it over to the people, which in turn transfers it to someone with matching popular political aspirations. It is going to happen in the 2012 elections.
Q: Can you say for certain that Saakashvili will not step down before 2012 and will not take part in the Parliamentary Elections?
A: His presidential term ends in 2013. He is going to complete it. Let me draw your attention to the statement of the opposition parties that Saakashvili plans to become the Prime-Minister. It means, our political opponents came to terms with their imminent failure in the 2012 elections. The PM post for Saakashvili cannot be otherwise imagined. One thing is their rhetoric to enter the Parliament with the two thirds of majority, the other one is the reality that they see very well. Their pledge to take over the Parliament in great majority is just words, bait for voters. Polls indicate that Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Georgian Dream wrecked the ratings of opposition forces.
Q: And what about the Ruling forces?
A: The rating of the National Movement has actually moved slightly upward in the wake of  Ivanishvili’s entry in politics. When you accuse your small country of starting the war, you should not hope to receive the popular support.
Q: What would you say about the statement by the Patriarchate and how would the problem stated by the Patriarchate be tackled?
A: Last year I was in Turkey and visited Oshki and Ishkhani sites. The situation is truly critical there. We will protect cultural monuments of other countries in Georgia and simultaneously will cooperate with others to protect the Tao-Klarjeti monuments. I believe the decision is the right one.
Q: Yes but the Patriarchate is discontented…
A: Everybody’s opinion must be taken into the consideration but at the moment there is nothing more important for me than the fact that Oskhi and Ishkhani will be renovated.