Interview with Giorgi Tsagareishvili, secretary of ‘Unity for Justice’
‘I knew Saakashvili would go mad when he saw the palaces of high ranking governmental officials and he indeed did so. I hit the bull’s eye,’ said Giorgi Tsagareishvili, secretary of ‘Unity for Justice’ faction who handed over the photos of houses of members of government to the President when he visited the Parliament.
Gia Tsagareishvili: ‘Can you imagine a real President jump up during the Parliament session and get his butt in
gear? Then he rushed in and started throwing of photos in every direction. Saakashvili wants to be in power all his life, like Fidel Castro and keep us bending our heads like sheep. There were more photos given to me by ‘Ara’ movement. As attested by construction workers and neighbors the houses belong to high-ranking functionaries.
Many people ask me why I wasn’t frightened. I’m not afraid of them. Can they do more than they’ve already done to me? Haven’t they assaulted, raided me, terrorized my family, exploded my car, insulted me?
People have pardoned them so much crime; that’s all, full stop has to be put to all that. Does Saakashvili think he will again massacre people, put them on top of shop and enjoy himself as he pleases?
Q. – The President said he would do everything to secure ‘National Movement’s’ victory.
A. – The man has nowhere to go and this makes him dangerous. We have to go through every difficulty and bring the country to elections.
Q. – Saakashvili said that you can’t win because you take no risk.
A. – We’ll take the risk that won’t damage this country and bring Saakashvili’s team to political death. Saakashvili is in gravest condition from political, human and psychological point of view. The loop on his neck is tightening by and by; the area for political activity inside as well as outside the country narrowing. He seems to have made decision to throw himself into an abyss and drag everybody who is in his boat.
Q. – After your speech the President declared that you wouldn’t live up to your expectation and carry out Russian dream in Georgia.
A. – He’s telling me that he won’t let Russian dream come true in Georgia and at the same time is inviting the whole Russian business here. Nobody invests money in Georgian business unless he is Saakashvili’s crony like Chocheli and Kezerashvili. He says I have Russian dream while he fulfilled Russia’s unrealizable dream and turned over the Ksani and Liakhvi gorges and Kodory to them. Who brought them as close as 30 km. from Tbilisi and who realized Russia’s economic and financial interest with their ‘Lukoils’, energy distribution company in Tbilisi, Madneuli, Gardabani and Khrami Power station is clear. It’s Saakashvili who is fulfilling Russia’s dreams today.