How Did Soso Kimeridze Die at Police Station?
Report from the residence of the killed man
The body of dead Soso Kimeridze, 46 year old resident of Kvishkheti village of Khashuri district was delivered to his home in the morning of 28 February. The Police say that suspect Solomon Kimeridze died inside the Khashuri police building. Initially the MIA claimed that Kimeridze committed suicide by jumping down from the police building. However, later the Police changed the story and published the following information on its web-site:
On 27 February, the
Khashuri district department opened a criminal case about the fact of thievery. The Police was questioning Solomon Kimeridze, born in 1965, who in the past had served a sentence for thievery. On descending stairs from the third floor of the police department, he fell through the staircase opening and hit the ground floor sustaining fatal injuries. Immediately police officers called emergency. Solomon Kimeridze was transported to the Khashuri district hospital where he died.”
Sozar Subari (former Ombudsman): Soso Kimeridze was visited at home by a detective who took him to the police station without giving a reason to either Kimeridze or his family. Two hours later the family members went to the police but they were turned back with an assurance that Kimeridze would be released soon. At 6 am, next morning, Soso Kimeridze’s dead body was delivered to his family.”
Report from Kvishkheti
I visited the Kimeridze family at 2 pm. I expressed my condolences to them. The face and ears of the deceased did really have hemorrhages. Areas around both eyes also contained traces of blood. Only a second passed after I started taking the pictures when a youngster ran into the room and rushed at me demanding to stop it. I was surprised because I had obtained the permission to record video from Kimeridze’s mother.
“Who allowed you to do it? I am a son of the man,” - he said aggressively, his eyes flashing fire.
At that moment, the mother interfered. Obviously she didn’t want to irritate her grandchild. But the youngster grabbed my phone and recorder, deleted the photos and finally I was forced out of the room with a lot of noise.
I went to the Khashuri police station. I asked them to show me the exact place where the police claimed the tragic incident took place. The police chief offhandedly pointed to the stairs on the second floor, adding that Kimeridze tipped over on those stairs. He asserted that the rails there were frail, while Kimeridze was fit man, 1.98m tall. In this way he tried to explain as to why the man could not keep his body on stairs and fatally fell over to the ground floor of the hall. He said that he could not add anything else, advising me to approach the MIA press service for more details. Oddly though, the rails had not visible sign of frailty.
Both inside and outside of the Khashuri police premises one can find CCTV cameras. So, if Camera did accidentally fell from stairs, the incident must have been recorded. What is more, it is hard to believe that a man could sustain such injuries by falling from just 11th or 12th stair (I actually counted those stairs at which the police chief pointed. I could not take the picture because it is prohibited in the police building).
Sozar Subari: The family is booed. The news was first told by the son of Kimeridze. He phoned the journalists claiming that they killed his father. I visited the family four times. Privately they are telling a different story. In front of cameras however they narrate something else. The body of the man has signs of violence. It’s a crime committed with exceptional cruelty.”
Aleko Gejadze, Director of Independent Expertise Center Vector: “Soso Kimeridze had injuries on the front left side mainly. He may have received such injuries by falling from this height but both inner and outer areas of proximities had suspicious damages. It is ruled out that such damages were caused by the free fall. As for collateral damages to the nose and an eyebrow, theoretically they are possible but hard to imagine.
Q: In the Khashuri police they showed me the place where Kimeridze allegedly fell. I think the height is no more than three meters. Are such severe injuries probable?
A: Nothing can be said for certain because explanation of the state expertise on the matter did not fully shed light on the picture. I am interested about internal damages that the deceased man sustained. The only thing that the expert revealed was that his temple and foundation bone were damaged. He did not even explain if the broken parts were aligned in a certain direction or not. If the expert was not allowed to disclose information about every injury, he should not have told anything about damages to his temple and foundation bone either (!).
On 14 July 2001, Poti resident Temur Mikaia accidentally fell out of the police building, as the official report claimed at the time. Thanks to you and efforts of Temur Mikaia’s mother, the case was resolved after the rose revolution. 15 persons were indicted for inappropriate treatment and illegal detention. The former head of the Poti internal affairs department Temur Sajaia was sentenced to 12 years of imprisonment for falsifying crime proving documentation. Poti Prosecutor Giorgi Kharchilava received conditional 3 years and 20 thousand Lari fine for excessive use of his authority. The former head of Poti Nabada sub-department Paata Jghamadze who beat and tortured Mikaia was jailed for 13 years.
In 2006, the former Zoo director Davit Narsia allegedly jumped out of the MIA building but fortunately survived. On 2 October 2009, the detainee Vladislav Askarov stepped out of the Rustavi MIA department building. He was accused of assassinating three men. According to the official information, Askarov jumped out of the Rustavi police building while the investigation was underway. He was quickly sent to a hospital but his life could not be saved.