Very soon after winning the presidential elections Putin again found time to accuse Georgian authorities. With this issue we started our interview with Giorgi Gabashvili, chairman of Parliamentary committee on education, science and culture.
Q. – Part of Georgian opposition say that Georgian authorities have no resources for settling relations with Russia. Coalition ‘Georgi
an Dream’ declares that they can do it.
G.G. – There are some politicians in Georgia who think that we have to behave as Putin pleases. At best it’s a deep mistake, at worst – it’s an obvious revelation of collaborationism.
All political forces who think that Georgia is on a wrong track, take after the Russian dream. We have to show the enemy that Georgia is strongly determined to take the road to European integration and NATO. We want to have good relations with Russia but it’s based on several provisions and the first one is de-occupation of our country.
Q. – But the ‘Georgian Dream’, which you call a ‘Russian Dream’, is extending and its leader is planning to hit the Parliament with the majority of votes.
G.G – Ivanisvili said that Georgia is a less democratic country. He declared that Georgia shouldn’t consolidate the West’s position against Russia, that Georgia started war and it is to be blamed for economic embargo and deportation of Georgians from Russia. This is a position that goes nowhere. Elections are to be held in October and he who thinks like Putin won’t win it.
Q. – You are speaking about pro-Russian mood of the ‘Georgian Dream’ but in this coalition there are two clearly expressed pro-Western political forces.
G.G. – Money factor is decisive for them. Political corruption is rampant in that group; it is the basis of that political force.
Q. – When you speak about the corruption in the ranks of opposition,  I’d like to recall the President’s report in the Parliament when two opposition MPs boldly spoke about high-ranking functionaries and the President’s family members involved in corruption.
G.G. – None of the house they showed belongs to those people whom they named. In 2002 when Saakashvili was demonstrating photos of the houses of high-ranking officials, they indeed belonged to them. Our opponents brandished the photos but none of them belongs to the Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili or to Kublashvili. Lies and swindles are the opposition’s traditional methods.
Q. – The President’s declaration that Jondi Bagaturia should be given a thrashing in the mud met critical assessment on the part of opposition and some people. It was taken as a threat.
G.G. – There was no threat; nobody restricts our opponents; they get pleasure from bathing in the mud of lies, it’s their natural condition and it was pointed out by the President.