Interview with Kote Zhgenti, a political scientist
For the coming elections the authorities will have to demonstrate virtuosity in order not to make the observers inside or outside of the country furious and at the same tome gain net wining… These and other issues are discussed in details with Kote Zhgenti, a political scientist:
Q. – ‘The authorities aren’t afraid of rivalry with Ivanishvili and the Constitutional amendments are absolutely acceptable’ – declared Davit Bakradze, Chairmen of the Georgian Parliament. The authorities,
instead of refusing to restore Ivanishvili’s citizenship that would be a much easier procedure, are ready to change the whole Constitution. Why did the powers agree to this initiative?
K.Zh. – I had some relations with Saakashvili and I know that he is a kind of a man who will do anything but not change his mind. Not only him, his predecessor had the same duality as well – he didn’t like to alter whatever was already had said or done.
Q. – But amending of the Constitution for one person is a retreat, isn’t it?
K.Zh.- But it isn’t the first amendment of Constitution – the other day when we were on air of ‘Radio Palitra’, I and Vakhtang Khmaladze were counting the number of changes but fingers of our hands were insufficient. It’s inadmissible to change Constitution according to your whim, everybody notes this but it’s a fact that for Georgian reality this isn’t something new…
Q. – How acceptable is this amendment in its essence?
K.Zh. – So far as there is mention of EU citizens this will probably be sold as one more wish to come closer to European Union – we want more integration with EU and so on. They displayed flags in due time, didn’t they?
Instead of changing the laws it would be better to come closer to EU with respect to quality of democracy and other standards, even – legislation… For instance let’s take the labor legislation – it’s quite some time since Europe started telling us that it is to be changed but authorities are stubbornly not doing that. Just look – somebody may consider the conclusion of Columbia University as insignificant but according to it we are in the list of such awful countries as Somalia…These ratings like the information about on-going events in our country are published abroad, aren’t they? Do you think the decision of one man to make amendments in Constitution will have no affect on a person desiring to invest in Georgia?