Interview with the brother of former Prime Minister of Georgia
Journalist Vakhtang Komakhidze’s last-week declaration that the life of Bidzina Ivanishvili, Georgian billionaire was under threat brought to memory of people mysterious deaths of outstanding figures. At that time then-Prime-Minister Zurab Zhvania was also warn that he could either be arrested or killed; Patarkatsishvili too voiced information that his assassination was ordered.
We spoke with Goga Zhvania, brother of deceased Prime Minister who currently is a member of ‘Georgian Dream’. Once he
also was head of Badri Patarkatsishvili’s election headquarters.
G.Zh. – By the time when Badri Patarkatsishvili got involved in politics the attitude of friendly countries to Georgian authorities was quite different, Saakashvili enjoyed big support. Many might really think that Georgia was the beacon of democracy considering that ‘dark forces’ were fighting against its young President. Badri entered politics unprepared and quickly and the events unfolded dramatically. The situation with Bidzina Ivanishvili is quite different. Georgian authorities are more criticized by representatives of partner countries and Bidzina Ivanishvili’s desire to come to politics is assessed as a positive event.
Q. – Vakhtang Komakhidze who was investigating the circumstances of Zhvania’s death recently declared that Ivanishvili’s life is under threat.
G.Zh. – I know Vakhtang Komakhidze quite well and I’m sure he wouldn’t spread insignificant information. As a rule, not only the person under threat but law enforcement structures should also react on this. You may remember Patarkatsishvili said once that his life was under threat but nobody paid attention. Such an attitude of authorities becomes the basis for doubt.
Q. – Is there anything new about the circumstances of Zurab Zhvania’s death?
G. Zh. – Yes, there is but there is no point yet in making it public. I think Komakhidze’s film had said a lot and if we scrutinize each detail we can discover many new discrepancies. Something had been changed in the investigation because some information was divulged. The authorities froze the investigation for unspecified time. Now, when the authorities are changed investigation will become possible very quickly. The authorities didn’t expect that we would manage to collect evidence but we did. They tried to create hindrances but despite this there is a lot of material enabling to take this case to the end.
Q. – So far as I know Zurab Zhvania’s mother told Giuli Alasana, who came to the funeral to express her condolences that Misha should be on his guard because he was fond of eating everything and he too might be poisoned. Does it mean that initially you excluded the authorities’ involvement in Zurab Zhvania’s death?
G.Zh. – It means that from the very beginning mother was considering the version of assassination. We’ve never said that the authorities committed this crime. But I’m sure Saakashvili had covered the assassin. I don’t know specifically who committed the murder, representatives of authorities or some other people connected with them. To my mind Zurab Adeishvili and some other high-ranking officials are covering the murderers.
Q. – Back in 2005, at one of the international conferences Mikheil Saakashvili said – ‘As for Zurab Zhvania’s assassination, excuse me, death’, so it wasn’t a slip of the tongue?
G.Zh.- Of course not. Saakashvili knows that Zurab Zhvania was murdered. It wasn’t a slip of the tongue.