Interview with Nugzar Tsiklauri, member of Majority
‘Those people who are our neighboring, enemy country’s puppets and whose political aim is to serve Putin and Medvedev, will by no means succeed in these elections’- declared Nugzar Tsiklauri, head of the Committee for Diaspora and Caucasian issues. We began our interview with last week’s incident at the Parliament between MPs Jondi Bagaturia and Azer Suleimanov:
N.T. – Scientific discussions about the issue of Circassian genocide have been on for a year-and-a-half and only
after this the Georgian Parliament recognized the Circassian genocide. The issue of Armenian genocide also needs discussions and if any politician desires to connect his name with this topic, he can start discussion, invite scientists and carry on huge work. Whatever had happened in the Parliament was a provocation directed at escalation of tension between different people. I’m deeply convinced that it wasn’t one man’s, but pre-planned provocation of Russian Federation.
Q. – According to Bagaturia, it was the team in power who tried to provoke this.
N.T. – After his declaration the situation in the hall was very tense, everybody guessed that it was an MP’s attempt to destabilize the situation in Georgian Parliament. MP Suleimanov expressed his protest in an inappropriate way. We discussed this issue with him and he made a due declaration. Whoever such a man is – supporter of ‘National Movement’, member of another party or public figure, uttering of insulting declarations on ethnic ground is unacceptable. In this case we applied the same yardstick to Azerbaijanian Suleimanov and stage director Robert Sturua. Declarations of both of them were inadmissible.
Q. – Due to this, Robert Sturua had to leave the theatre but Suleimanov still is an MP.
N.T. – Suleimanov is an elected deputy and his every declaration will be assessed by the voters.
Q. – At the Government Hour Interior Minister Merabishvili said that Interior Ministry’s rating was higher than that of ‘National Movement’s. How correct was drawing of such parallels?
N.T. – We permanently hear accusations that the police are politicized, that they are supplement to ‘National Movement’, serving its interests. By citing the figures Minister Merabishvili tried to explain that it was not the case. If ‘National Movement’s’ rating is 50% and that of Interior Ministry equals to 87% it means that Interior Ministry defends not the interests of ‘National Movement’ but of the whole Georgian society.
Q. – Saakashvili’s declaration that he’d resign if Russia de-occupied Georgian territories and that he’d send to President of Russia certain parts of his body became an issue for discussion.
N.T. – Speculations of Russian authorities were soundly reciprocated by Saakashvili. If it’s Saakashvili and his Government that make the only problem and otherwise Georgian territories will be de-occupied; if Russia considers Georgian people’s interest to have the state within the internationally recognized borders, Saakashvili and the Government are ready to abdicate responsibility right away.